Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCSI Mirror issue

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Have a server that has 2 36gig scsi hard drives.  Mirror.  They have the OS on them.
Have the same server with 3 72gig scsi hard drives.  they are raid-5.  Working fine.  data bank.

one of the 36 gig drives failed and it broke the mirror.  I went into the SCSI utility and checked the data.  One of the hard drives has bad blocks.  after rebooting form this, I got a blue screen (can't access boot device)

I unplugged the drive 0 from the scsi cable and by default, the other 36 gig drive moved to Drive 0.  The system then booted using the one drive.  

So I am in good shape..

Now I want to replace that hard drive.  is it just as simple as adding the new drive in the place of the old one or should I move the drive that works up the cable to the drive that I took out and put the brand new drive in the place of drive 1.  Then re mirror the drives?

Just looking for best pratice with no data loss.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:lefty431
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10874737
Are you using hardware or software RAID.

Under normal circumstances, hardware RAID should continue to work, despite the loss of the drive, and you would install a new drive in the same location (and SCSI ID) as the one that failed

I'm not familiar with the workings of software RAID, because I've never used it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 10874751
I am using software raid.  

The system continued to work.  I just need to know how to get the new drive sync'd up when I install it
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matalyn1016
ID: 10874964
Whats O/S?

Blue screen means most likely MS.

If it’s a W2K server remember to modify the boot.ini and simply add the second hard drive anywhere on the scsi. Boot normally and use disk manager to recreate the mirror and your done.

As for "Best Practice"

Typically the old second drive becomes the first and the new drive becomes the mirror. However, after a critical failure I worry about the stability of all drives in the system. In most cases the (old) two-mirrored drives are of the same age and have had the same amount of use (run time hours). I have found it to be “Best Practice” to replace both drives with newer faster identical drives then to have another critical failure a month down the road.

Simply rotate the old drive out after creating a healthy mirror. Repeat once more and your done.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 10874978
The drives are pretty new. I think we just got a bad drive.   This helps.

What do I need to add to the boot ini?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
matalyn1016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10875831
This link should help - http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1268/
You are mainly concerned with this part on the primary drive - multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1) Is how that line should read, typically the mirrored drive will read - multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1) and “could” cause conflict when you install the new drive.

Best of luck :-)
0