Solved

Win XP takes too long after logging on for desktop to appear

Posted on 2004-04-20
14
481 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Just built a new computer for a friend and installed Win XP pro.. Everything seemed to be working good until i took it home to her  and now after logging on, it takes up to 2 min for desktop to show up. I have gone into msconfig and shut down all startup items to see if I could find what was hanging it up, I tried to see if it was a virus, spyware, and did a repair, nothing helps...What I am I missing.. She installed yahoo and web bar and some other stuff, but nothing that I can see that would make it do this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gail_thaggard
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceflores
ID: 10874440
Hi Gail,

have you tried deleting that user profile? I had a problem like that, after selecting my profile it would take a really long time to show up the desktop.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10874454
Try disabling unneeded services:
 http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm
 http://www.techspot.com/tweaks/win2k_services/index.shtml

You might also try running the System File Checker (read more here: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310747)
 To do so,
   Click Start->Run->SFC /Purgecache
   Start->Run->SFC /Scannow

   *You may need your installation source (CD) as this process will replace missing/corrupted drivers on your system.

Failing that, you can try the following method to eliminate items from startup:
  Click Start->Run->MSCONFIG

  In the Startup tab, start out by disabling everything you're unfamiliar with (or everything if you're unsure).
  Optionally, you can also disable non-Microsoft services from the Services tab.
  If the problem no longer exists after a reboot, then you can narrow it down as one of the items in your
  startup.  To permanently remove these item(s), proceed as follows...

  Click Start->Run->Regedit
  *Be careful when editing the registry as an accidental deletion can render your system inoperable.
  First navigate to the following key in the registry:
   HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
   *You might also find RunOnce, RunOnceEx, RunServices, RunServiceOnce or any of these with a trailing dash (-)

  Once found, click File, Export to save a copy of the key before you delete any items (if necessary).
  After the file has been saved, delete items as needed from the right pane.
  Now find the next startup key:
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
   *You might also find RunOnce, RunServices, RunServiceOnce or any of these with a trailing dash (-)
  Follow the previous procedures to export a copy before deleting items from the right pane.

Do you have the XP firewall enabled?
What are you using for virus protection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gail_thaggard
ID: 10874546
Thank you, I will try that and see what I can find. I do not have the firewall enabled and I am using Norton anti-virus 2003 with all updates up to date.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 10874715
Hi:

also try run a RAM memory test  www.memtest86.com or www.simmtester.com

mc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 10875274
How fast is the computer and how much RAM does it have? you can disable un-needed windows xp services using my program. get it here http://www.paulscomputerservice.net/download.php?link=6

also do a spyware scan with spybot

http://www.paulscomputerservice.net/index.php?body=software/recommended.php#spyware
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10877010
Norton has been known to cause some quirkiness.  Try disabling autoprotect for testing purposes (start/run/services.msc - should find it in this list)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:siddybaby
ID: 10877089
I bet I know where the problem lies... its to do with the software she has installed!!!

Download spybot search & destroy... update the software and then run a simple check...

Problem should be resolved!!!!

http://www.safer-networking.org/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gail_thaggard
ID: 10879649
All new hardware, 2 Ghz celeron on ASUS MB, 256 SDRAM , PC133. Everything on board except modem,I ran Ad-Aware and I did disable the anti-virus..But I am going to try spybot and deleting the profiles and re-doing those and see if that works, and I un-installed some software she had loaded, but it is getting slower, not faster with everything I do, Hardware failure? It changes between apps just fine, there isn't any latency except at logon. I want to thank everybody for your help, I will let you know which solution works. I am going back over there today to do some more work on the PC.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:e_sandrs
ID: 10881969
Here's a crazy thought - was the machine on a network at all when you set it up, and now it's not?  Might it be searching for some network resources (mapped drives, printers) that existed before and are now absent?

Just wondering...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gadamsjr
ID: 10889420
e_sanders may have a point.  if there are DNS settings from a network that would slow it down considerably.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cococan
ID: 10890461
Create a new user and try using that user next time you reboot.

Good luck

Huseyin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:adler77
ID: 10902211
Have you tried checking the hard drive? Most vendors have a utility on their web site that will do a scan and check for problems. You didn't mention whether the hardware was all new or not, but especially if your search for spyware and virus has failed, this is a good step to take.

Good luck,
adler77
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tlichten
ID: 10904057
Don't forget, if your account has any Network Drives Mapped, yet the connection is no longer there, it will take a while while the OS retries to make those connections.

Open Windows Explorer, select Tools, and Disconnect Network Drive.  Remove any drives that are no longer accessible.

Good Luck,
  - Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:gail_thaggard
ID: 11228038
Tried everything everybody offered, but is still real slow after logon before desktop appears, BUT when the desktop does appear, everything is loaded and it is ready to go. It is XP pro and I have XP pro on my PC and it does not logon that way. Outside of that it runs good after it gets there.. I want to thank everybody for all the comments and good advice. The board is an ASUS short board that takes either sdram or DDR,  She already had the ram and that is the only thing that wasn't new, but it tested out ok. the ram is SDRAM PC 133,
0