Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP as a VPN Client

Posted on 2004-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I am investigating ways to set up a cost effective  and simple VPN to my home office network which is on a broadband connection.   I would like to use the Windows XP VPN client  to connect.    I recently bought a DLink HI-804V VPN Router.  I thought it would be easy to set up Win XP but it was very difficult,  in fact I still can't get it to work.  The thing that concerns me the most though is that  according to the manual the Win XP IPSEC client does not support Dynamic IP's.   That is every time, you connect say via a dial up internet, you have to manually put in the new IP address.    I am wondering if there is a better solution,  maybe a different protocol like L2TP or PPTP,  or maybe a Linux server.      I think it would be nice to be able to use the Win XP wizard.  (With 804 you have to go through over 70 steps of manual configuration).    Can anyone suggst alternatives?

Thanks,


Lee.
0
Comment
Question by:lnwright
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10874915
Hi lnwright,

Does it work when you manually put in the IP address?

Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnwright
ID: 10874976
No it doesn't work then either.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10877530
is the office VPN server on a dynamic ip or fix ip address?

If it's dynamic then you can register the Router with http://www.dyndns.org/ . This would assign a host name (something like myvpn.home.net) to your router, so all you have to do with XP is add in the fully qualified domain name to the XP VPN setup wizard. Since it resolves via a DNS entry, and your router is dynamically updating dyndns.org database with your new ip address, you don't have to worry about what the ip is.


Give it ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnwright
ID: 10877689
Thanks  What90.  The router is already using DynDNS but the problem is that WinXP seem to only allow an IP address not a domain name.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10877792
lnwright,

If you check it says host name or ip address- I've got a host name set up like above and it works a treat.

Right click on the vpn icon -properties - general change the ip address to a FQDN.

Try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnwright
ID: 11102549
Thanks for the comments people.    I ended up buying another router.    The SnapGear Lite which uses PPTP instead of IPSEC.   It works great!    Takes about 20 seconds to configure on Win XP client!

Lee
0