Solved

I need help removing a "passthrough" Hijack - (I have HijackThis Log)

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
2,279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
My mother's computer has been hijacked by some sort of vires that makes her IE go through some site called "allaboutsearching.com". I have run Adaware, and removed the one item I can identify within HijackThis, but it just keeps reappearing after restart. Also, and I think it has to do with the virus, I'm receiving this error perioically: "Rundll32 has caused an error in CTRVIDDC.CPY.DLL. Rundll32 will now close". I have NO IDEA what CTRVIDDC.CPY.DLL is. Any thoughts? Is it related to the virus? Here's my Hijack log... Thanks!



Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 9:18:59 PM, on 4/20/2004
Platform: Windows ME (Win9x 4.90.3000)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SSDPSRV.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCEVTMGR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON ANTIVIRUS\ADVTOOLS\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RESTORE\STMGR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\DELL\SOLUTION CENTER\SERVICE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADAPTEC\EASY CD CREATOR 5\DIRECTCD\DIRECTCD.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD\MMKEYBD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\LOADQM.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD\MMUSBKB2.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPZTSB03.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WBEM\WINMGMT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCAPP.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD\TRAYMON.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\ONSCREEN DISPLAY\OSD.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\BROADJUMP\CLIENT FOUNDATION\CFD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\KODAKCCS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USBMONIT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SUPPORT.COM\BIN\TGCMD.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\REAL\UPDATE_OB\REALSCHED.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\OPEN FORD\SIXTHMETABYTE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MSN MESSENGER\MSNMSGR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE\OSA.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\MICROSOFT SHARED\WORKS SHARED\WKCALREM.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SIERRA IMAGING\IMAGE EXPERT 2000\IXAPPLET.EXE
C:\MY DOCUMENTS\HIJACKTHIS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://www.yahoo.com/search/ie.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://allaboutsearching.com/passthrough/index.html?http://www.google.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = res://C:\PROGRA~1\TOOLBAR\TOOLBAR.DLL/sa
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Roadrunner
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%s
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,CustomizeSearch = res://C:\PROGRA~1\TOOLBAR\TOOLBAR.DLL/sa
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {8952A998-1E7E-4716-B23D-3DBE03910972} - C:\PROGRA~1\TOOLBAR\TOOLBAR.DLL
O1 - Hosts: 207.36.196.189 auto.search.msn.com
O1 - Hosts: 207.36.196.189 search.netscape.com
O1 - Hosts: 207.36.196.189 ieautosearch
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Companion - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMPANION\INSTALLS\CPN\YCOMP5_3_12_0.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O3 - Toolbar: &Search Toolbar - {339BB23F-A864-48C0-A59F-29EA915965EC} - C:\PROGRA~1\TOOLBAR\TOOLBAR.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: WinWipe - {A2106FDE-753B-9DE8-0142-67AC6F67EC84} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\MEMO OPTION NURB\PROXYMFCD.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PCHealth] C:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\Support\PCHSchd.exe -s
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WorksFUD] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\wkfud.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Portfolio] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WksSb.exe /AllUsers
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Update Detection] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WkDetect.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EnsoniqMixer] starter.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TCASUTIEXE] TCAUDIAG -off
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DellSC] C:\Program Files\Dell\Solution Center\service.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AdaptecDirectCD] "C:\Program Files\Adaptec\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD] C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\MMKeybd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadQM] loadqm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPDJ Taskbar Utility] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\hpztsb03.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Advanced Tools Check] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\ADVTOOLS\ADVCHK.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NPROTECT] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\ADVTOOLS\NPROTECT.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BJCFD] C:\Program Files\BroadJump\Client Foundation\CFD.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTTASK.EXE" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KodakCCS] C:\WINDOWS\System32\Drivers\KodakCCS.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [USBMonit.exe] "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USBMonit.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [tgcmd] "C:\Program Files\Support.com\bin\tgcmd.exe" /server /startmonitor /deaf
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [creativemp3] C:\PROGRA~1\OPENFO~1\sixthmetabyte.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SchedulingAgent] mstask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SSDPSRV] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ssdpsrv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [*StateMgr] C:\WINDOWS\System\Restore\StateMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ccEvtMgr] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [NPROTECT] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\ADVTOOLS\NPROTECT.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ScriptBlocking] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [StillImageMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - Startup: Office Startup.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA.EXE
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Works Calendar Reminders.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Works Shared\wkcalrem.exe
O4 - Startup: Camio Viewer 3.2.lnk = C:\Program Files\Sierra Imaging\Image Expert 2000\IXApplet.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Define - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_DEF.HTM
O8 - Extra context menu item: Look Up in &Encyclopedia - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_ENC.HTM
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR.DLL/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR.DLL/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR.DLL/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR.DLL/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR.DLL/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Encarta Encyclopedia (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Encarta Encyclopedia (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Define (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Define (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Login (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Login (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Dell Home (HKCU)
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system\inetadpt.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system\inetadpt.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system\inetadpt.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system\inetadpt.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system\inetadpt.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system\inetadpt.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.rr.com
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash5r42.cab
O16 - DPF: {6B4788E2-BAE8-11D2-A1B4-00400512739B} (PWMediaSendControl Class) - http://216.249.24.143/code/PWActiveXImgCtl.CAB
O16 - DPF: {F04A8AE2-A59D-11D2-8792-00C04F8EF29D} (Hotmail Attachments Control) - http://sea2fd.sea2.hotmail.msn.com/activex/HMAtchmt.ocx
O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security.symantec.com/SSC/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {94418D7F-29BF-460F-8614-DEFB34871FA4} () - https://secure3.trueswitch.com/SBCYahoo/TrueConfig.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?38067.8269560185
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://software-dl.real.com/178567d53d81c17c8322/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinstc.cab
O16 - DPF: {DDFFA75A-E81D-4454-89FC-B9FD0631E726} - http://www.bundleware.com/activeX/DS3/DS3.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004033001/housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/xscan53.cab

0
Comment
Question by:StayingAwake
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10875249
Hi,
This is the standard advice I offer.

If your computer is on a network then another machine could be affecting you so make sure ALL machines are checked. Chances are you are being reinfected by another machine ( internally of from the net) so make sure you have ALL critical updates.
Run MS Baseline Security Analyzer to check
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/tools/mbsahome.mspx

This is the stock standard routine I go through at work when one of my collegues has this type of problem.

Make sure you have
(1) virus checker installed and latestest updates. eg mcafee
(2) spyware detector software and latest updates eg adaware
(3) firewall software eg Zone Alarm latest version
(4) install ALL CRITICAL microsoft updates
run netstat -an looking for unusual open ports
Run msconfig (or startupCPL) and uncheck everything - except stuff you have to have.
I use http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml
Check IE settings and restore defaults. I always use blank for home page.
Start ie6 and reset security and advanced stuff to defaults - high security
With Zone Alarm or equivalent. Set to disable all traffic.
Disconnect from network - remove cable
Boot into safe mode - no networking
Do your virus scan
Do your adaware spybot etc
Zone alarm will alert you if PC is trying to communicate with the outside world. If so find out why.
KEY to all this is to be in SAFE mode / NETWORK unplugged.
Hope this helps
Ian
Other links are
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20948581.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10875666
Hi StayingAwake,

Under WinME you need to disable System Restore before attempting to delete an infected file. The reason is that SR does a backup of it and restores it on reboot, rendering your effort pointless. It is also advisable that you disconnect your mom's machine from the Net when doing this to prevent any possibility of infection while the operation is being performed. AdAware should be able to remove it permanently. If not, try Spybot, which can be downloaded from:

http://spybot.safer-networking.de/

You can also run Cool Web Shredder, which can be downloaded from:

http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 10876197
This looks odd:

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://allaboutsearching.com/passthrough/index.html?http://www.google.com/
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = res://C:\PROGRA~1\TOOLBAR\TOOLBAR.DLL/sa
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,CustomizeSearch = res://C:\PROGRA~1\TOOLBAR\TOOLBAR.DLL/sa
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {8952A998-1E7E-4716-B23D-3DBE03910972} - C:\PROGRA~1\TOOLBAR\TOOLBAR.DLL
O1 - Hosts: 207.36.196.189 auto.search.msn.com
O1 - Hosts: 207.36.196.189 search.netscape.com
O1 - Hosts: 207.36.196.189 ieautosearch
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system\inetadpt.dll

I'd remove all of those.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 10876205
and obviously you have 6 instances of the :O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system\inetadpt.dll
...so remove all those.

and you may need to get your winsock files repaired.
Here's a good one:
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:StayingAwake
ID: 10897184
Hey guys... Thank you all so mcuh for your help. I went through all of your suggestions, and they did help to remove alot of junk from the system. It didn't however fix the problem I had. I ultimately managed to find an uninstall from the very site that gave me the hijack. It's clean now.

I do still have one thing causing problems within and beyond my browser from a company called NicTechNetworks. They pop up in the browser every once and awhile, and there are 2 .dll files created by them that keep giving me Run32dll errors. I've found the files, and want to delete them or rename them, but I keep getting the "this file is in use by windows and cannot be renamed" problem. I've tried doing it in Safe Mode and have tried using the "ren" command in the command propt. How can I get rid of these files? Is there another way to fix it?

The files are: CTRVIDDC.CPY.DLL & CTRVIDDC.DLL

AdAware, Spybot, and CWShredder won't work!

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10897248
If you wish to delete them trying running

msconfig

select diagnostic mode

reboot

try to delete

Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 125 total points
ID: 10897376
Hi StayingAwake,

Here's a link for a download. SpyHunter claims to remove both Look2Me and NicTechNetworks crapware. They both are actually the same:

http://www.enigmasoftwaregroup.com/affiliate/link.php?ref=42&productid=4

Also you can try using a Boot Floppy to boot your machine in DOS mode and rename both files safely. I suggest renaming as a precaution. Replace the .DLL extension with .OLD and restart your machine. If the machine is behaving normally after a few days, you can delete the two files.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0