Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question About Simple Server:

Posted on 2004-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am reading one of the question about running web server on XP home, and someone suggested this site:

http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/sswww.htm

I downloaded, and double clicked on the file....nothing happening...I looked in the task manager, and nothing is running,,,but in the processes, it is running....why? how? is it a good software? I just want to try it out!
0
Comment
Question by:neonlights
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 10876212
If your running XP why not install IIS you should be able to run one website with that, it comes with your Windows CD or software install file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:i2thasassin
ID: 10877520
Why not go to http://www.apache.org and get yourself a copy of Apache. that sould do the trick, with minimal overhead on system compared to IIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 10878573
Hi Tacobell777....I can not run IIS since I am running XP home.

i2thasassin....I will try on Apache ...
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 1000 total points
ID: 10886354
If you want to run Apache, you should probably give a look at EasyPHP.


Quoted from an answer I made at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/PHP_Installation/Q_20957935.html

0 - You have an install guide in English at http://www.canowhoopass.com/guides/easyphp/ 
and at http://www.canowhoopass.com/guides/easyphp/getting.php

You will also find a general presentation of EasyPHP in English at http://www.easyphp.org/presentation.php3
This is almost ALL that is needed to start.

For more comfort, donwload not only EasyPHP, but also the "English local pages" that you will just have to unzip into the right places (other languages available as well).

1 - Go to http://www.easyphp.org/telechargements.php3 which hosts all the downloads
Download EasyPHP1.7 from http://www.easyphp.org/telechargements/dn.php?F=easyphp1-7 
that would be in French).
Then install it by simply launching the "exe" file.

Now download the additional "Local English" pages from http://www.easyphp.org/telechargements/dn.php?F=indexUS_1.7
Then unzip them to the right places (look at the English readme.txt inside).

Now launch easyphp, check that all servers are launched (Apache and MySQL) and you are in the business.
Do not even try to follow ny notes step to step, just read them WHEN you find a problem!


Additional notes:
1 - In fact it is really easy. Do not even try to follow my notes step by step, just read them WHEN you find a problem!
2 - Using EsayPHP for a home server is fine, but be aware that EasyPHP is a DEVELOPMENT environment to put on your machine or behind a firewall. It has almost NO security (that's why it is easy to setup) and should NOT be used in production environment: for these, you should look at a regular ISP... but developing on your machine is great!
 
 
0