Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

DBGrid column header text disappears

Posted on 2004-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have developed a Delphi 5 application on Windows 2000. When clicking on the DBGrid column header, the text disappears on another PC also with Windows 2000 on it. Why would this happen on another PC with the same OS? Thanx in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:skynergy
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10875329
Is text comes back when you release mouse? Have you do manuplation with column headers in your program?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 100 total points
ID: 10875385
DBGrid has properties:
  .....................................................
  -Font
       Charset        DEFAULT_CHARSET
       Color           clWindowText
       Height          -11
       Name           MS Sans Serif
       Pitch            fpDefault
       Size             8
  .....................................................
  -TitleFont
       Charset        DEFAULT_CHARSET
       Color           clWindowText
       Height          -11
       Name           MS Sans Serif
       Pitch            fpDefault
       Size             8
  .....................................................
Check if they are different, may be on the other PC the TitleFont is missing ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:skynergy
ID: 10875497
Thanx for your speedy response. How would I check on the other PC if the title font is missing?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10875562
esoftbg: Windows makes standart substitution of missed fonts. If you don't load directly missed font resource no  problem encountered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skynergy
ID: 10875663
How would I make sure that the font I use will be on the other PC? In Delphi I mean?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:shaneholmes
shaneholmes earned 100 total points
ID: 10880468
Yuo can get list of all available fonts from the Screen.Fonts, so
you can check if font Screen.Fonts.IndexOf('MyFont') is >= 0
(it returns -1 if font with that name is not installed).

Shane
0