Solved

Visual Basic & MS access alternate under Linux

Posted on 2004-04-20
11
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Dear Experts,

I want to know that:

I am using a visual basic front end and Ms access backend to store the data application under windows os. Is there any alternate, if i want to migrate from windows to linux.  so tell that the alternatives will directly transfer the data and structure  from windows or I have to design it again or It will be work as it is in linux through or by some emulator.  
0
Comment
Question by:turiyain
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 10875568
I am sorry, everybody is looking first on points..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10876932
>visual basic
Nope i dont think so, but i could be misstaken.

>Ms access
This can be converted in to an linux alternative like mysql.
take a look at this:
http://forums.devshed.com/archive/t-2674

/Rob
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karlwilbur
ID: 10881013
I suggest using Apache/PHP/MySQL.  I have used these with great success to develop enterprise databases with a non-patform-specific interface server in HTML.  I have even used on a single standalone windows system in place of MS Access.

Granted you'll have to learn PHP and HTML but the functionality that you get is cross-platform.

-karl
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulS_III
ID: 10883451
I agree with karl but I would use either a Java servlet or JSP for the front end design. If you use JSP then you have to install Tomcat or a similar web container suitable for JSP.

Either is a good solution. MySQL is a stable solid DBMS. There is no substitute for Visual Basic, not directly anyway. That is strictly a Windows application

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 10885401
Thank you guys, I have given up the hope. well as told by karlwilbur I know the HTML,VBscript,XML (only windows based programming of net), Mysql, Apache.  I am having no ideo of PHP.  Will you tell me that How can I learn PHP to implement it on a sever based application on linux OS.  I am using fedora core 1.  Give me the web link.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
da99rmd earned 40 total points
ID: 10886205
Here is the manual for PHP is very much like c/c++ so if you know that language its easy to lern.
www.php.net/manual/en/

Mysql manual you got here:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/index.html

here is an example:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html lang="en">
<head>
<title>PHP hello world</title>
</head>
<body>
<?php

echo "Hello World";

?>
</body>
</html>

/Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 10886430
All of you have give me the best information. Thankyou.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karlwilbur
ID: 10890274
PHP is easy to learn.  You have the fundamentals of programming covered if you are experienced with VB.  You'll only need to learn the syntax of PHP. This is covered, of course, in the manual (see da99rmd's link above).  I am sure that you'll pick it up fairly quickly. And remember you can always post a question to EE if you need help with PHP. (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/)

-Karl
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 10891812
You can look for gambas on google. It is a visual basic like language for Linux. It connects into mysql via the drivers it has. However, it is still under development. But you can try it out.
http://www.gambas.org.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 10891839
Also available for download from:
http://gambas.sf.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 10896235
Oh .. Great karlwilbur, gtkfreak.  I am getting the information which I can not get from any institute or university.
0