Solved

Runtime Error 430 & scrrun.dll

Posted on 2004-04-20
9
3,085 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I just made a small tool in which I referrenced to scrrun.dll,
I created a custom setup with NSIS
when I install the app on Win2000 all is OK but when  I install it on 98 I get runtime error 430 when I fire up the program.
I think this might have something to to with the version of the dll but don't know how to handle it best.
A while ago I made anothter prog with references to the same file, I included it in the setup but when I installed it on XP I got the message from XP that the file was replaced and got asked to put in the install cd to fix it.
I do my programming in Win2000.
What is the best thing to do here, include it in the setup
if so which version
I would like it to run on all systems :)

thanks a lot in advance,

Wietse.
0
Comment
Question by:TheWiep
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 10875551
There should not be any problem with scrrun.dll in win98 as I generally do the same what you do and have the same setup as yours. The only differnce is that I use Inno.

Make sure of two points:
1. You copy and register scrrun.dll in System folder in win98 instead of system32.
2. Restart win98 after installing the app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWiep
ID: 10875593
thanks for the reply

in the installer of 98 I didn't include the dll
I also didn't restart (pretty dumb of me :) )
haven't been using 98 in a while..
So according to you there should be no problem when I install and register the dll of Win2000 to either 98 and XP?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itdanushka
ID: 10876825
What is the program that you use to create setup program? You can use Package & Development wizad Provided with Visual studio to create setup program. It will include all the dll files that are needed by the program and when installing the product it will install them to correct place. (acording to the OS)

Good luck
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 10876868
TheWiep, there wont be any problem at all. It will work.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulS_III earned 125 total points
ID: 10877048
My past experience has been to include the scrrun.dll from the machine the program was developed on. I have run into that problem more than once, enough times to know I need to do it :).

Try putting the scrrun.dll from your development machine in your setup, and have it replace the one on the target only if the target dll is older than the one you are installing.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWiep
ID: 10881834
I develop in Win2000
so if I only need to copy the and register the file from my Win2000 if I was to install it on 9X or NT4
If I want to install it on XP I don't have to copy
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWiep
ID: 10881858
So I only have to copy and register the new file if I want to install it on 9X or NT
and if I want to install it on XP I don't have to do this

So if I understand correctly it will work with newer versions of scrrun.dll but not with older
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulS_III
ID: 10881986
Yes, that has been my experience.

Let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWiep
ID: 10882317
will try it this weeked cause the 98 is not on my pc :)
will let you know

thanks for the help
0