Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is this "Hiberfil.sys" file

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
53,318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
After defragmenting , there is a report which says that "hiberfil.sys" cannot be defragmented. The size of this file is 184MB. When I did a search for this file in my HDD but none is found eventhough I set show hidden system files and folders.
Any idea what is this file ?
0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 200 total points
ID: 10875714
This file is protected and hidden. In the Folder Options, you need to uncheck "Hide Protected......." if you want to see this file. BTW, this is the file which Hibernate process uses, dumps the whole memory to this file before putting the system into hibernation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VTomukas
ID: 10875735
Go to Start-> Control Pannel-> Power Options, select "Hibernate", and uncheck box "Enable Hibernate". After this restart your computer, and WIndows will delete this file by itself.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 10875748
IIRC, this file cannot be defragmented and you can ignore the message. disable hibernation in the Power Options and reboot. Delete hiberfil.sys if you dont need that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dsvarups
ID: 10876013
This link will tell you how to remove that file and how to defragment your drive with no problems. Hope this helps

http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/39408/39408.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 10876084
Thanks you guys for your comment.
cheers....
0