Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

setfocus using php codes

Posted on 2004-04-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
hi,
hope you could help me this one:

in visual basic you can use setfocus by this code e.g text1.setfocus,   i just wanted to know what's the php version of this one?
and what is the php codes if you want message box will appear?

thanks....

0
Comment
Question by:joymavs
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CosminB
ID: 10875780
php for web or php-gtk?
if it's the first one you'll have to use javascript
if it's the second one you should use something like: $widget->grab_focus();
0
 

Author Comment

by:joymavs
ID: 10875933
hi cosminb,
i don't know much about java...
can you give me a sample of a javascript for setfocus..since it is php for web..

thanx....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CosminB earned 100 total points
ID: 10876028
add this to your page(remember to modify the script):
<script language="JavaScript">
function putfocus()
{
   document.forms['form_name_goes_here'].elements['input_or_select_name_goes_here'].focus();
}
</script>

<body onload='putfocus()';>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:joymavs
ID: 10876099
cosminb,

so there's no php code for setfocus?
and how to display the message box using php codes?

thanks...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CosminB
ID: 10876417
no and what message box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joymavs
ID: 10876443
ok thanks...

what i mean about the message box is:

e.g. if you want to delete an entry, it will not delete automatically, we want that a message box will appear stating that "Are you sure you want to delete the entry?"...do you know how?

thanks again....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CosminB
ID: 10876504
try this:
<a href="some_url_for_delete" onclick="return confirm('are you sure?')">
0
 

Author Comment

by:joymavs
ID: 10876531
we want a message box like in visual basic.....

where it will pop up...

is there a php version of it?

thanks...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:felixcattus
ID: 10878574
joymavs,

I don't think you're in the right place.  If you're talking about anything related to web developement, all these problems should be solved with Javascript, not PHP.  PHP is server side, what you are referring to is all on the browser (client) side.

Javascript allows you to accomplish features like setfocus and popup message boxes.  PHP doesn't deal with this.
(although technically, PHP can be used to dynamically generate the javascript code - which then accomplishes the features you are trying to accomplish).

Go to the Javascript section.

0
 

Author Comment

by:joymavs
ID: 10884520


thank you guys for your help......


joymavs
0