Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enterprise 3500

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

Has anyone encounter problem with the Sun server Enterprise 3500 with the OS (Solaris 5.6) crash and rebooted by itself?

The other day I was transfering some data files from another system through the network (3 or more concurrent transfer). However, the system would produce some kernel and dump errors in the console. Everything froze and it automatically rebooted.

This has not only happen during files transfer (twice at least with the last few days) , it also happens when I try to startup some application. Sounded like harddisk problem but some expert scanned and claimed other wise.

Has anyone encountered this or has any input regarding the case above?

Thanks,
Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:shawnk
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 10876929
Look in the /var/adm/messages
What is it ???
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fim32 earned 750 total points
ID: 10880110
i would venture a guess as to a cpu or memory problem, esp when it happens randomly.  check /var/adm/messages as otetelisanu suggests, also, run /usr/platform/sun4u/sbin/prtdiag to see if the prom is reporting any errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnk
ID: 10924449
Hi,
/usr/platform/sun4u/sbin/prtdiag has revealed no error in the harddisk except the CD-ROM which I guess is normal. And this may also be related to the bug report in Solaris website. Anyway thanks.

Shawn
0