Solved

Ctrl + Tab key on VB 6.0

Posted on 2004-04-21
9
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

How to enable the ctrl+tab key on vb form ? By setting the TabIndex and Tabstop properties, I can move around the object in VB with the tab key. However, pressing ctrl+tab key proves to have no effect on changing the tab position. How can I achieve this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hama-ayu-ism
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pg_india
ID: 10875968
could you please tell me what kind of effect you want on ctrl + tab key??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10876075
To go to the next controls in layout in sequence order, first, try to set the TabIndex of the control acsending, start with 0 as the Form default focus controls. Set the TabStop Property to False if you want the control to bypass the "Tab" keypress. And when your form is running, just using keypress "Tab" to move the focus to next control (based on TabIndex and TabStop Property), but not Ctrl+Tab.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 10878174
ctrl + tab is usually used to change window in MDI applications
0
 

Author Comment

by:hama-ayu-ism
ID: 10885322
Hi all,

pg_india and ryancys : What I want to achive is to enable the user to fill all the textbox without having to use the mouse. I have set the tab index in order, and pressing the tab key would made the focus jump from one textbox to the other according to the tab order I have set. Let's say I have 3 text box, namely text1, text2 and text3.
On form load, text1 would have the focus. If I press the tab key, it would jump to text2. How do I get back to text1 withou having to press the tab key twice, but only have to press ctrl+tab and the focus would change from text2 back to text1 ? This is what I want to achieve.
Please let me know if I am not clear. English is not my first language, so please pardon me for any misunderstanding

mmusante : I think that should be Alt + tab to change windows ??

Thanks all
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 10885880
Alt + tab for standard windows (SDI applications)
ctrl + tab for windows internal to a MDI application
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmusante earned 95 total points
ID: 10885885
>>>  How do I get back to text1

Try using shift - tab
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gimmeadrink
ID: 10885913
yep mmusant is right about all of them

shift is used for backwards in all parts of windows.

e.g.

shift + tab: goes to previous tab stop
shift + alt + tab: goes to previous application
shift + ctrl + tab: goes to previous mdi window
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10885922
and use Ctrl+F6 to change focus on internal windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:hama-ayu-ism
ID: 10886115
Ok,

Thanks all for the answers. Never thought off using shift + tab.

Thanks. Points goes to mmusante.
0