Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I chain 2 or 3 hubs together?

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
Can I chain 2 or more hubs together?
Example:

Router -----  5-port Hub -----  5-port Hub  ----- PC

If yes, is there a theoretical limit?

Thank you,
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:spoowiz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 10875955
Hi spoowiz,

Yep, this is possible.
The theoretical limit is unlimited
The practical limit is most of the times around 5

With switches it's easier to calculate, those have a table with a certain size, if you expand the network until that memmory is full you'll find yourself with a terrible slow network, but till that time a switch is always preffered above a hub.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
ID: 10876025
does only connected PCs use the "memory"? or the number of ports available altogether?
Example:

Router (with 4 ports)  -----  Hub (5 ports)  -------  Hub (5 ports)
   3 PCS                                1 PC                          2 PC

Will this be identical memory usage as:

Router (with 4 ports)  -----  Hub (5 ports)  
   3 PCS                                3 PC  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10876489
A hub is not a smart device and doesn't care about what is connected to which port, it doesn't have any memmory. It just replicates each package to all ports (a lot of unnecesery traffic don't you think?) What I said above only counts for switches.

Both things you posted above should be possible without any problems.

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10877179
1.) Yes you can chain it up.
2.) With your configuration, it does not make much difference. ;)

Note: If the hub /switch does not have an uplink port, a cross-over cable is required (assuming you are using UTP)
to linkup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
ID: 10879454
Thank you both.
0