Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switching between Messengers in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2004-04-21
14
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
On my personal notebook I use MS Outlook 2003.
Also, I have Windows Messenger 4.7(4.7.2009) and MSN Messenger 6.1(6.1.0211).
I'm not online; I manually use modem to connect to internet and mail.
Outlook runs each time I start my machine.
When I connect to internet, Windows Messenger automatically starts in background which is OK with me, BUT I would like to have MSN Messenger automatically started instead.
Is it possible to switch between these two without manually shutting the one and than opening the other (which I do each time), and how can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:neshas
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 375 total points
ID: 10876766
You can't have it automatically started with Outlook unless you create a batch or script (there is no mention of changing it in the OL2003 help).  You could put your dial-up and MSN Messenger in the Startup group, though.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10876768
Hi neshas,
> BUT I would like to have MSN Messenger automatically started instead.

Do you want MSN messenger to automatically start during windows bootup or during outlook startup ?

I donot think it is possible to switch between these 2 messengers without logging off one or what you can do is if your windows messenger is logged in , you can double click , open msn messenger and sign in. it will login but automatically logoff windows messenger. That is the only way i have found tho..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10876780
yay!!!  I was ahead of sunray (for once).  It is nice that our answers agreed.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10876782
windows messenger being tiedup with outlook is the default one. So what you can do is to make MSN messenger open on startup of your computer
open MSN messenger
go to tools --> options ---> general
and enable "automatically run messenger when i logon windows"
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10876795
slink9,
> yay!!!  I was ahead of sunray (for once).

Congrats Slink... Just gotup and refreshing with coffee. Are you from US too ? Seeing your comments at around 5 am in another thread and thought you are very fresh .. now...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10879800
I get up at a few minutes after 5 (Eastern time), shower and dress, and then try to spend a half hour or so on here before heading off to work.
Although it's not good to have coffee around your computer, I am sure plenty of people (including myself) do that.  Keyboards don't like to drink coffee, ya know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshas
ID: 11026370
To ’slink9’: Are you sure on „You can't have it automatically started with Outlook“, or is that just your presumption? What does Microsoft say on this (I couldn’t find), on what facts do you base your statement?

To ’sunray_2003’: I want MSN messenger to automatically start during outlook startup, not during windows boot up.

To both: I don’t want to put it in Startup, I want MSN started when Outlook is started (not before, and not Win Messenger).
-----
If log off from one and log in to another Messenger is the only option, than I think ’slink9’ should get points. Than again, it is not that I don’t trust you guys, "on contraire" (Del Boy...he he he) I am very grateful, just that I want to be 100% sure on this one. What does Microsoft say about this?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11026559
Yes.  I am certain that there is no mention of it in OL2003 help.
You have a way of accomplishing this through the startup group, scripting, or batch files but there is nothing automatic.
If you want to know what MS has to say about this, you should call, spend your dime, and ask them.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11026571
Keep in mind that MS does not employ only one person with only one opinion.  They are paid to search the knowledge base but can still give wrong answers.  We are not paid but know how to use the MSKB quite well.  If there is an answer, we can get the same answer from pretty much the same place.
If your beliefs are "nothing in life is free" and "it is worthless unless it costs a bunch" I charge $55 per hour for consulting fees.  You can send as much to me as you want if it will make you feel better about the answers you received.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshas
ID: 11026603
OK, OK, 'slink9', don't get angry with me, I just wanted to be sure that I am not the only one thinking the way you nicely wrote it.
Thanx man!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11027069
I probably know more than many at MS and I am certain that I know less than many.  It is a fact that most of the time you are just talking to someone who is searching through their KB.  Anyone can do that searching at http://support.microsoft.com if you know how to use it.
No anger, just fact.  Why a B, though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshas
ID: 11029388
I'm very busy in my other occupations that I have no time in searching web for answers that are to some obvious. That is one of the main reasons that I'm part of this huge and excellent EE community.
So, for me "how to use it" is no problem rather than WHEN is. You surely know very well, 'time is money', or vice versa...

Anyway, I think that "You can't have it automatically started with Outlook" is just a statement, which I can accept or not. You didn't provide a concrete statement from Microsoft. At least I expected it. Maybe I'm spoiled by you expert guys, whenever I posted a question I got such answers, so, normally I expect it now as well.

Conclusion (for me): I honestly appreciate your effort in every way; being first to answer, answering something that I can accept. On the other hand, I still believe there is a way in working this out, but than again I understand that probably there is no one that will bother with it...sadly for me.

'B' seems for me. I'm sorry if this collides with your opinion, nothing personal; but it's me in a position to grade, just as you are in position to provide a trustful answer.
Peace...
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshas
ID: 11029409
...'B' seems fair for me...
I accidentaly missed the word 'fair'...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11030261
A B along with the reasoning behind it is fine.  Thanks.
0