Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

date/time conversion from 12h AM/PM to 24 hours

Posted on 2004-04-21
12
Medium Priority
?
2,291 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi.

i have this function that will display the date right, regardless of what the locale settings are.
the thing is.. i can't get it right with the time section. it says 9:24 PM where is should say 21:24.
can anyone modify this function so this will be right?

function MyDateTimeToStr(Date: TDateTime): string; stdcall;
var
df: TFormatSettings;
begin
GetLocaleFormatSettings(LOCALE_SYSTEM_DEFAULT,df);
df.ShortDateFormat := 'dd.mm.yyyy';
Result := DateTimeToStr(Date,df);
end;
0
Comment
Question by:Darth_helge
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 10875988
set also the timeformat
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Darth_helge
ID: 10876024
well, it's kind of embarrasing that i didn't see the shorttimeformat variable... but i add this:

df.ShortTimeFormat := 'hh:nn';
 but it doesn't work.

how should i use this?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10876052
function MyDateTimeToStr(Date: TDateTime): string; stdcall;
begin
  Result := FormatDateTime('dd.mm.yyyy HH:mm:ss', Date);
end;
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10876085
Should be

df.ShortTimeFormat := 'hh:mm';
df.LongTimeFormat := 'hh:mm:ss';
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Darth_helge
ID: 10876096
esoftbg:

it still says 'AM' behind the datetime with your function.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 10876106
use the longtimeformat

function MyDateTimeToStr(Date: TDateTime): string; stdcall;
var
  df: TFormatSettings;
begin
  GetLocaleFormatSettings(LOCALE_SYSTEM_DEFAULT,df);
  df.ShortDateFormat := 'dd.mm.yyyy';
  df.LongTimeFormat := 'hh:nn';
  Result := DateTimeToStr(Date,df);
end;

meikl ;-)

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Darth_helge
ID: 10876118
my function now looks like this:

function MyDateTimeToStr(Date: TDateTime): string; stdcall;
var
df: TFormatSettings;
begin
GetLocaleFormatSettings(LOCALE_SYSTEM_DEFAULT,df);
df.ShortDateFormat := 'dd.mm.yyyy';
df.ShortTimeFormat := 'hh:mm';
df.LongTimeFormat := 'hh:mm:ss';
Result := DateTimeToStr(Date,df);
end;

but the hour section is still 12h AM/PM.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Darth_helge
ID: 10876152
kretzschmar, I love you.

I don't know what you look like, but I do love you.

thanks all for incredibly fast answers and good effort!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10876153
Sorry, but under my Windows XP:

function MyDateTimeToStr(Date: TDateTime): string; stdcall;   ===> '21.04.2004 11:28:44'
begin
  Result := FormatDateTime('dd.mm.yyyy HH:mm:ss', Date);
end;

function MyDateTimeToStr(Date: TDateTime): string; stdcall;   ===> '21.04.2004 11:28:44 AM'
begin
  Result := FormatDateTime('dd.mm.yyyy hh:mm:ss AM/PM', Date);
end;
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 10876178
>I don't know what you look like, but I do love you.

seems i should provide a photo :-))

glad you got it work

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10876481
Is there anybody yet.

Will You please tell us on what system do You test it?

I've tried on Win XP Home

This gives 24 hour
df.LongTimeFormat := 'hh:mm:ss';
df.LongTimeFormat := 'hh:nn:ss';
df.LongTimeFormat := 'HH:mm:ss';
df.LongTimeFormat := 'HH:nn:ss';

This gives me 12 hour
df.LongTimeFormat := 'hh:mm:ss AM/PM';
df.LongTimeFormat := 'hh:nn:ss AM/PM';
df.LongTimeFormat := 'HH:mm:ss AM/PM';
df.LongTimeFormat := 'HH:nn:ss AM/PM';
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Darth_helge
ID: 10876616
i have win2k
0