Solved

Digital Photo Album

Posted on 2004-04-21
9
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear All,

Please, I want to create a digital photo album that can be played on a PC as well as a VCD, suggestions, tools, and sample codes will be highly appreciated.

Princess
0
Comment
Question by:princessnkah
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10877663
I would consider looking at this:

http://www.jasc.com/products/photoalbum/

VCD is a video, therefore it would have to be all the Digital photo album images (still shots) made into an animation and converted to VCD (making it a video).

You can't code a video (VCD) in delphi. You can code a mechanism to play a video, create a video (using some type of external camera) , or edit a video.

In order for a DVD player which plays VCD's to play it, it must be video (VCD).

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:princessnkah
ID: 10890837
Dear Shane,

How do I convert my still images to a Video and how can I create this slide shows in delphi.

Princess
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10891014
Download a free trial version of Animation Shop 3.0

http://www.jasc.com/products/animationshop/

This will allow you to create your slideshow with effects, delays, etc.

Then save it as an AVI.

If a Movie can be played on windows, it can be played from delphi.

If the TMediaPlayer wont play it, you could use the Microsoft ActiveMovie control (Its an activeX control). That
will play back most things ... if you have the codec's installed on your
machine. Extra codec's can be downloaded from Microsoft and others though ...

Shane
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:princessnkah
ID: 10891424
Shane,

Having written the program, how do I make the program run on a VCD player?

Princess
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10891444
your delphi program? You can't!

VCD players play videos not executable files

SHane
0
 

Author Comment

by:princessnkah
ID: 10891921
Shane,

So Delphi is completely out of the question?

Princess
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 50 total points
ID: 10891967
No, I was saying that you can't play a Delphi compiled exe in a VCD player.

You can play the same video you are playing in your delphi application (compiled exe) , in a VCD player.

I don't know how simplier i can explain this

A video is video - only VCD players play video.

A delphi application is a binary executable file, which you can embed a video in and play using TMediaPlayer or some other component.

SHane
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 10898137
many dvd players can show still images
try to burn the photos on cd and insert it in the dvd player

if you are able to watch them the dvd player problem is solved

after that you only need to install apicture viewer
(like the freeware "irfanview") to have a slideshow on the computer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lnishimura
ID: 10915559
This soft is pretty cool u should try it
http://www.photo2vcd.com/
0