Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Router be connected to a Router?

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I already have a Netgear router connected to a DSL modem.
I want to expand this to include a wireless access point and I don't want to replace the one I have (I'm afraid to change what's working). Also because I still need the wired ports.
Can I add a wireless access point which is also a router?
(description says: The U.S. Robotics family of 22 Mbps wireless networking products includes 256-bit Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) encryption for superior security and to protect your privacy and important data from hackers: the 22 Mbps Cable/DSL **Router** and Wireless Access Point )
Thank you.
phil
0
Comment
Question by:spoowiz
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 10876119
Hi spoowiz,

No problem. You can just connect the WAP to the wired router in one of the ports.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Noordeloos earned 200 total points
ID: 10877102
Hi spoowiz,

Your can connect your wireles acces point directly in your netgear router, probably it has its WAN port connected to your DSL modem, just use one of the other free ports to connect to one of your US Robotics LAN ports, be sure not to connect it to its WAN port, else you'll get a router/firewall behind the netgear router/firewall.

Also be aware that most of these devices have DHCP servers inside, by default, most of them are ON, be sure you have only one in your network, probably best to disable the one in your USRobotics

Noordeloos
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:L0n3W0lf
L0n3W0lf earned 200 total points
ID: 10878266
Yeep,

no problem, just connect both with normal TP-cable on the LAN port.
I did just the same with two netgear router. What you also can do with that kind of setup is building a real DMZ.
Same theory:
All the route say they support DMZ but in reality they only support exposed host, with is a big security hole.

So what you can do chain to two router and than connect the machines that belong to the normal LAN to second router.
To the first router you can then connect machines that should be exposed to the internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
ID: 10878960
thank you. Am increaing points so all'll get points.
0