?
Solved

Digital camera wont show up

Posted on 2004-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi folks,
I have a polraoid PDC2070 camera. It has given me nothing but trouble when used on win2000 or xp. 98 is fine.
I plug in the usb cable and it used to detect it and it would never automatically install correctly.
In my computer, device manager it would say unkown device.
When I went to install the drivers for it, the driver would never work.
Got intouch with manufacturers. they gave me new drivers.
Now, when I go and plug the camera into the usb port, nothing happens! it is not even detected. Whats wrong there??
Thanks in advance,
Kwaoc
0
Comment
Question by:kwaoc
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10876737
I am guessing that when you plug another USB device into that same port it works fine?  Any problems shown in System properties under Control Panel?  Have you tried removing the USB devices and letting them redetect?  Have you gone to Windows Update and verified that you have all updates and patches?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10876783
Actually, got it working now, sorry.
Got a friend to plug it into his USB port on xp and it showed up on his.
Plugged it back into mine and it worked... strange though. It never showed up before and I tried every USB port.
Any idea why this happened?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Noordeloos
ID: 10877225
kwaoc,

Win2000/XP sees your camera as an removable storage device, this means that there is a controller in your camera that "feeds" information/data about your storage card over the usb bus to your computer. Also most camera's let the computer power this controller over the same USB cable (to keep battery usage at a minimum). Some USB controllers, especially some older VIA ones, have problems with feeding power and sending/receiving information at the same time. When an error occurs, the storage device "locks" itself to prevent damage, by plugging it into a different machine, you reset this "lock"

also check
http://www.usbman.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10916199
Hi Noordeloos,
You mentioned that the usb device locks itself to prevent damage. Why is it then that it unlocks for a different machine?
Regards,
Kwaoc
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Noordeloos earned 500 total points
ID: 10917913
This I don't know exactly but this is an educated gues: A usb device has an unique ID (USB GUID), this and a lot of other information is written to the registry, this also contains something like "last state", (i remember vaguely that its written in the LogConf key) this combined with a dirty flag on your storage card (if you reboot your machine with the usb device attached, it wil check for errors) , could cause it not to work. Futhermore a different machine does not have this information and thus can overwrite the dirty flag and work properly.

In your case I'm guessing that you updated your drivers with the camera attached and didnt reboot. Then shut down the pc, went to your friend, tried it, worked, went home started your pc, attached your camera and it worked. So it's probably a combination of drivers/hardware/power. But we probably never know until you can recreate the problem and we can do it step by step.

Best of luck,

Noordeloos
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10930202
Hi, I am going to close this question and reduce the points. You did help me but as stated i solved it myself.
Thanks for the help though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10936725
Thanks for the help. It didnt quite answer my question so I reduced the points, but i did find you information useful and interesting!
thanks,
Kwaoc
0