Solved

Steam / CS / dual monitors - system lock up issue

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am trying to run dual monitors with CS - main one for game and M2 for HLSW / TS.

My problem is that if I come out of CS for any reason I cannot get back into game at all - mouse / kb lock up and I have to reboot.

I'm not sure if it's to do with running 2 monitors but my thinking is that I run TS and the game doesnt lock up - it's just once I alt tab or windows button out of CS.  If I try and get back into game it locks up.


Xp2200, 512DDR, 40GB HDD XP pro ATI rad 7000 for M1 and an old PCI card for M2

If the thinking is that it's the 2 GFX card causing an issue, would a dual monitor ATI9600 or greater card fix it ?
0
Comment
Question by:mattfen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snewo
ID: 10878231

I appologize for the standard IT answers, but let's get these out of the way first.

- I've had a similar problem in the past and it was related to my video drivers.   Are you at the latest version of the drivers?   For BOTH cards?

- Are you running ATIs reference drivers or the ones from your card manufacturer for the ATI card?

Troubleshooting Test #1:  Since we're not even sure if the dual monitor is the problem, I suggest you start up in single monitor mode with both programs running and see what happens.  If it locks up then it'll help us pin down the problem.

Troubleshooting Test #2:  Clean up the items that start when your computer starts.  If you need instructions on how to do this let me know.

I'm a big fan of cleaning junk off of a computer before trying to troubleshoot it.   I find it makes tracking down the problem significantly easier.  I'm also a control freak.


Snewo
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattfen
ID: 10889122
Yes - did both things and it hangs still after disabling M2.

am running latest drivers from card manufacturer

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
snewo earned 125 total points
ID: 10889792

Ok, so what we have is not a 2 monitor problem, but something hangs when you run tab out of CS and you're running HLSW.    Right now I would have to focus on items running that could be affecting you.  Here's the new steps to follow:

1. Keep everything the way it is, but do not run HLSW.   Try to get out of CS and back in and see if it works.  I'm betting it won't work.

2. Go to http://www.lavasoftusa.com and download & run adaware (regular not plus or pro).   We want to clean off any spybots that you could be running.  
(FYI: Kazaa has so many spybot items that cleaning these will break Kazaa.   Since Kazaa is poison to a computer I support this.  ;-)

3. We also need to eliminate as many items from starting up as we can, so that we can find the culprit.  Click Start->Run->msconfig

4. Look at the Startup tab and uncheck everything except items that look to be antivirus related.  Use the command line to determine that.

5. Reboot this way and verify that they are still unchecked.  If so try to launch CS again and see if it still hangs.  If not then it was one of the applications you unchecked.  Add them back one by one till you find who is causing your pain.  Personally I would only add back the ones I need.  

Snewo
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mattfen
ID: 10916647
Latest versions of Drivers from ATI causes HL.exe to fail - have spent the last 2 days finding that out / re installing  STeam and getting my fps up from 30

Thanks for your help Snewo - your solution hasn't sorted the actual problem but I think the problem lies with the M2 gfx card - it's an old old beast and should be in the bin tbh.

Have you any experience of dual monitor cards and steam ?  Time to spend some of these hard earned pennies !!

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snewo
ID: 10918753

Nope, no experience but I wish you luck.   If you see me online in CS 1.6 or any new Valve product (TF2, HL2, etc.) tell me how it worked out.   I use the same nick.


Snewo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IceOdin
ID: 11047974
I run dual monitors on a Radeon 9700 Pro but I downloaded the program HLWin. Its a program that works directly with Counter-Strike 1.6 that allows you to run CS as an actual window like most other programs when you tab out. It really causes a lot less problems and has a handy little plug-in for any instant messenger to put the BUSY status on if you go into ANY game that takes up the whole screen.
0