Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect using Terminal services to Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi, Im on a Win 2003 SmallBusiness Server network. We have another server, win 2000 server. I would like to connect from the win2003sbs to the win2000server with Terminal Services.

Question #1, when I try to connect I get the message "Remote Desktop Disconnected" "Remote connections might not be enabled". Ok - how do I enable it?

Question #2, since both computers are on the same network and I have admin rights on both, can I enable remote connections on the win2000server when I am on the win2003sbs?

Best regards !
Jonas
0
Comment
Question by:vb_jonas
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
IceRaven earned 2000 total points
ID: 10876300
Hi vb_jonas,

Q1.
Install Terminal Services, Which is a windows component, install it with the Remote administration option.  Which is free.

Q2.
You will have to be on the win2000Server to enable the connection.

Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 10877743
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tsesteven
ID: 10899118
Dear vb_jonas,

Q1.  Make sure you are not using a blank password when using Remote Desktop or Administration.  

Q2.  You need to enable remote desktop on Win2kServer.

Regards
Steven Tse
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:vb_jonas
ID: 10917428
Ok, I went to the server and did as IceRaven told. Works fine. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10938088
Glad to have Helped.

Cheers,
IceRaven.
0