Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Package a visual basic project

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Please help to package my visual basic project and include all ocx and and runtime environment of visual basic. I want to install to other pc that dont have visual basic software. I want to use only .exe data to run thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MighthyProphet
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
www_SMR_co_uk_was_too_offensive earned 120 total points
ID: 10877491
there's a prog called "Package and Deployment Wizard" that comes with some versions of Visual Basic. It's pretty easy to use and has extensive help. See if you have it installed. There's also a sample project called the "Setup Toolkit".

There's a bunch of details about this available on the microsoft MSDN website:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vbcon98/html/vbconDistributingYourApplications.asp

hth

=me=
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Phoenixric
ID: 10925694
HI,
Which version of vb are you using?

If your project contains standard OCX only, you can download VB runtime files here :

http://www.self-realization.com/vb.htm

But if you have some non-standard OCX used in your project, Package and Deployment Wizard which comes from VB can do the job. You can either write the package in a CD for you to distribute your application of through removable disk (usually 5-6 floopies). Package and Deployment Wizard will create a setup.exe for your application with all the needed support . And all you have to do is to run setup on the machine which you want your program installed.

Hope this one helps. Gudluck.
0