[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Amount Format

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,
My Project Backend is MS.SQL 7.0.
In a table there is one field amt_amount, type is Float, Lentgh is 8 and  Prec is 53.

Now the problem is, in case of large value it is not coming in a proper format, it is showing like  "1.3854593718367629E+18". I need to show it in proper format, how to solve this problem.
The of table creation is
"Create Table T_STK amt_amount float (53)"

Please, help me to solve this problem.

Thanks & Regards,
Anirban Das Gupta.

0
Comment
Question by:anirban_abn
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:anirban_abn
ID: 10876346
SQL Amount Format
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 10876414
could you post an exemple of what would be a proper format ?

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 90 total points
ID: 10878898
This isn't a storage issue--this is usually something you accomplish on your frontend/client using built in format routines....
0