?
Solved

How to build a wireless broadband network with windows xp

Posted on 2004-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Trying to build a wireless network on 2 pcs running windows xp. We have 2 netgear wireless USB adapters (MA111). We bought a netgear router (MR814) but it has an ethernet connection and we have a USB modem! What's the easiest way for us to share the broadband connection?
0
Comment
Question by:sibh
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Psyclones earned 500 total points
ID: 10876493
You should configure internet conection sharing ICS on your XP machine that has the usb modem in it and then use the floppy created from ICS to configure the second XP machine

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 10877791
Yea...  this is a common problem with these USB modems, as I know of no routers that use this interface..  I think that ISP's use these specifically to make Lan Networking hard for their users..   Using ICS is certainly an option, but has its disadvantages, since the routing computer (one with ICS installed) must do all the work, and of course be turned on for your connection to work at all...

Personally, if the modem is owned be your ISP, I would insist they come out and exchange it for an ethernet model..  one with RJ45 ports..   with this type of modem, you can let your netgear router do its job as it is intended...

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyclones
ID: 10879075
I have to agree,

the correct solution to this problem is to either exchange or buy a RJ45 modem for your broadband connection and then connect that to the MR814 Router

Then any machine using dhcp will be able to connect to the internet via the WiFi or the RJ45

The ICS as I mentioned above is only a quick fix and will definately get on your nerves over a period of time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Technicon-SG
ID: 10888795
Let me make another suggestion...If you have access to an older computer (486 will work...however I am running a P166/32mb/500mb) and a couple of network cards...you could build your own router (better than a store bought router) that would work with you USB DSL modem.

http://www.smoothwall.org

http://smoothwall.org/about/

Smoothwall is a free download and really is fantastic software.  It is also easy to install and configure (it also has Intrusion Dection, VPN, Traffic graphs, Proxy, Port Forwarding, etc...)

I ran smoothwall for better that 2 years before I switched to Mandrake MNF (much the same except more difficult to setup...but with more features)

You should be able to get the PC for free (if you dont have one a friend probally has an old one laying around)..then it is just a matter of the network cards (you will need 2). Less that 10 bucks new but you if you have them...all the better. Once the software is installed and configured you won't need a keyboard or monitor connected to the unit. This is a fun project to work on and should be no hassle.  If you choose to go this route and need help...just post your issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10913039
Lots of useful suggestions.  As an aside if you're connecting through the Speed Touch USB ADSL modem another option would be the Vigor 2200USB Router which has USB support for this.  You could directly attach the MR814 to act as a wireless access point.  But if you have the exisiting hardware & feel up to it I'd probably go for Technicon-SG's solution above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fcisler
ID: 11006319
or clarkconnect

clarkconnect.com

2x the features of smoothwall, in a very attractive and free package....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574458
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0