[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.Net Debug

Posted on 2004-04-21
16
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hello.

Is there a way that I can run through my code line by line but also, see the form that changed are being run on, i.e.

I wish to be able to see the changes on the form as i step through the code.  I can't seem to get a view of both at the same time like I can do in other programming environments.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sublimation
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nishikanth
ID: 10876720
there are many windows where you can see the valuses change in the forms..

Output
Locals
Auto

Pls use the same
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 10876772
Hello, nishikanth.

I want to be able to see physical changes happening on the form as i step through, not watch variables change in value.  Is this possible?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nishikanth earned 1000 total points
ID: 10876776
No, I am afraid not...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 10876837
If you resize and move your window (your .net ide), and make sure that you're application is visible (by setting fe the 2 windows besides each other), then you can have the focus on your ide and step through the code and see what happens on your form.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 10876891
Hello, Dhaest.

VB.Net wont let you do that, it hides the running Instance when you go to debug window and you cant go back to it, so nishikanth is correct.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barkis_
ID: 10876968
what is this nonsens :)  ofcourse you can step through your code and see what each line doesto your form.

Just use The debug function "step into" wich is provided with most editors (I think)  I know for certain that you can do it Visual Studio for example

/Barkis_
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 10877343
Barkis_, you can not see the created (instanciated) form while stepping through code. Have you tried to do this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barkis_
ID: 10878436
If I have a application with a form and the code is faulty somewhere of course you can start the application (from the editor i.e. Visual studio) you can step through the code one row at a time and see what happens when you change something on the form.
I must be misunderstanding what you mean because this is very basic debugging technique

/barkis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:navneet77
ID: 10878439
There is no way you can see the form while stepping through the code. The reason being I think the paint method of the form runs in the same thread as your methods generally, and while you are stepping through windows cannot call the paint method of the form until the call to the method is over.

Running the code in a different thread will also not solve the problem because it is not adviceable to change the properties of a control from another thread generally it should be from the thread in which the control was created, though you can try that. From the button click or whatever event your code is in start a new thread and do the changes to the form in that thread and put the debug point in the this other thread.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barkis_
ID: 10878534
Sublimation,
What tool do you write your code in?  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 10878548
VB.Net Standard 2003 (Window forms development)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barkis_
ID: 10885993
well I don't know about VB.NET Standard 2003 but I know the feature exists in Visual Studio.net because I use the feature often enough. :-)

I'd be amazed if the feature didn't exist in B.Net though.

I think I can get a copy check it out for you if you want.

/Barkis_
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 10887044
Hello, Barkis_.  Id love a copy of VB.Net Studio.  I could use it on my machine at home since they wouldn't let me install it at work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barkis_
ID: 10888013
:-D  this came out a little wrong.

Unfortunatlely I can not present you with a copy since this is illegal.
What I meant was that I could install vb.net standard 2003 on my computer. And show you what you wanted to se.
I still find it unlikely that this debugging feature should not be included in vb.net std 2003.

/Barkis_
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 10888039
Hello, Barkis_

Thought that was too good to be true! :-)

If you say that it works in Studio, then I take your word for it.  The standard edition is very basic and has been slowing me down quite a bit.  

Appreciate all your help.

Sublimation
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:navneet77
ID: 10888631
Hi Barkis,

I dont think you get what Sublimation's question right.  We all would love to have the copy of VS .net which can do the above.

Sublimation did you try to use another thread
0