Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding Taskbar Icons: can it be done?

Posted on 2004-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi.

I am running Win98SE.

Does anybody know of a program that will hide taskbar icons on this OS?

(I would like to be able to do what's available on WinXP if possible!).

Advice much appreciated.

Thanks,

TC.
0
Comment
Question by:timclyma
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
venishjoe earned 600 total points
ID: 10876889
Hai,

For Win 9x
http://www.soft411.com/software/hide-programs.html

By using a program you can easily do this.The following is a sample code.

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,28377,00.html


For Xp

You can find the Windows taskbar at the bottom of your screen (unless you've moved it). It stores your start menu, buttons for open programs, system tray icons, and clock. If you have a small monitor, you might want to hide the Windows taskbar to free up valuable monitor real estate.


To auto hide the taskbar, follow these directions:

Right-click any blank portion of your taskbar.
Click on Properties from the menu.
The Taskbar Properties box will appear. On the Taskbar tab check the "Auto hide" box.
Hit the Apply button at the bottom right.
You just selected to auto hide your taskbar. This will make your taskbar disappear until you mouse over its location.


Hope this helps

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 10881393
I think what you are talking about is not hiding the "taskbar icons", but instead of icons on what is called the "system tray" -- the indented area next to the system time on the righthand side of the taskbar.  Here is a Pc Magazine utility that will do what you want:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,56938,00.asp

Is your system tray so full of icons that there's no room for your taskbar buttons? Tray Magician can hide the system tray icons so you can more easily read the buttons on your taskbar. To make the system tray reappear, simply place the mouse cursor at the edge of the taskbar, where the system tray is hidden. If you need to, you can use TrayMagician's context menu to disable the program without having to uninstall it. Tray Magician also adds another useful feature to Windows. It lets you move a window by clicking and dragging anywhere inside it, not just on its title bar.
0