?
Solved

No remote administration?

Posted on 2004-04-21
12
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Installed a new 2003 Server. Want to use remote administration, but all i get is a "The computer does not respond". The TS-service is running, and when looking at the configuration, the licensing mode is set to "remote administration mode" and nothing odd in the event viewer.

This is the first server which has done this.

Any hints?
0
Comment
Question by:j2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 10876755
Also, there are no firewalls.
Furthermore, if i install the terminal server role, it works as expected, but this isnt what i want, since i do not want to turn this server into an actual terminal server (with all the licencing that brings). After removing the role, i once again can not use Remote Administration.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 200 total points
ID: 10877476
Hi  j2,


Have you ticked  Allow  Remote Connection option?( My Computer -  properties - Remote)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10877608
Although I believe that What90 has solved your problem, you might also want to dnload the MS doc on TS and RDP Remote Administration from their site..  May prove helpful to you in the future..

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/tsremoteadmin.mspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10883929
Hey FE,

It was late when I posted and my fingers were tired, so thanks for providing more details ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 10883941
The funny thing is (ill check that at the office tomorrow) is that the other servers i have installed had the feature enabled by default.. Tho, the diff is that THIS system had a NIC that wasnt recognized at install time. Could that have any impact? Anyhow, now off to bed.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10883980
Your correct, it should be, but it's amazing how these options get deselected.

Let us know.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10884694
Can't wear those fingers out, What...  :)

Yes, that should be the first thing to ck, and then we can proceed with something else if it still does not work...

FE
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 10888437
It was that simple.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10888530
I thought it would be...   Lucky guess What..   (just kiddin, of course..!!)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10888686
j2 - It's nice that is is that easy some times.

FE -If luck didn't have anything to do with working (and fixing) in IT - I'd be buggered ;-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10891220
*big grin*  Wouldn't we all..!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 10891551
But i have verified it. If the system detects / is able to configure a LAN-connection at install time, the feature seems to be acutomatically enabled.
0