Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PS 2 mouse affects network access

Posted on 2004-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
This is a tricky question, I am not sure that it is network or hardware related. While rebuiling a W2K Pro, SP4 with all the patches etc, workstation. I had a serial mouse plugged into the system. The network, has been setup up successfully. I can see the domain, access all mapped drives, connect to the internet etc. The problem that I have is that when I connect a PS2 mouse to the system, I cannot access the network at all. Mapped drives are not accessable, the network shares are unavailable etc. I have uninstalled the PS2 mouse and network card completely and reinstalled both items. If I remove the PS2 mouse and reboot the network is fully active. The problem still persists. The are no conflicts on the system dialog box for both mouse and network card. What could I look at besides rebuilding the system totally.
0
Comment
Question by:Gavinforman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10876989
You looked for an IRQ conflict and didn't see any?  In Device Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gavinforman
ID: 10877044
Goo afternoon, that is correct.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 75 total points
ID: 10877056
Just for grins - what IRQ's are the mouse and NIC using?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Gavinforman
ID: 10877098
The mouse is using IRQ - 12
The NIC - IRQ - 9, I/O Range - C0000 - C07F, Memory Range - E5000000 - E500007F.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iamgod earned 300 total points
ID: 10877496
Don't know if this helps, but i lost network connection in a similar manner associated with sound driver. I went into safe mode and deleleted all sound devices and fixed problem. Suggest delete all Ps/2 and serail mices devices in safe mode and then redetect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gavinforman
ID: 10877701
Hi iamgod, I have just tried your solution by uninstalling the mouse under safe mode.  This did not solve the problem.
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gavinforman
ID: 10878040
Hi there again.
Iamgod ignore the previous email.
Your suggestion has worked. I was a bit hasty on the previous call.
I think the problem originated when I built the system with a Serial mouse and Windows got a bit confused.

Thanks to pseudocyber for responding as well.


0