Solved

OE cannot send messages

Posted on 2004-04-21
9
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi all,
Suddenly I cannot somehow send messages anymoer under OE.
Receiving is OK. Also the smtp address, account name and password are Ok, checked and re typed several times. All to no avail.
Who can help??

Thx

Hans  
0
Comment
Question by:hanstw
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 50 total points
ID: 10876788
Hi hanstw,
> Suddenly I cannot somehow send messages anymoer under OE.

When you do send and receive , you should be getting an error message with number like 0X8****** when the message cannot be send. Post that number here

Thanks
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10876809

Typically means one of a few scenarios:

 -You Are Working Offline
 -You Have Damaged Personal Folders or Personal Address Book Files
 -You Have an Outdated or Incompatible Add-in
 -You Replied to a Message from an Old Account

Solutions for these scenarios are listed in this link
  ref: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195922

How to remove/reinstall Outlook Express 5 & 6: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=263837
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 10877311
Have you recently installed any new software - like anti-virus or firewall that may prevent the connection?

RCMB
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11167820
No offense to Sunray, but he's only posted a question to clarify the author's problem...
I'd say delete/no refund...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11167911
>> No offense to Sunray,

Not a problem , Sb


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11169884
Hi all,
since it was a measly 50 pts, I was just going to award to the fastest finger. Typically, I would ping it first!
Karen
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11174989
Well, then that would always be Sunray! LOL
That OC3 helps, eh SR?
0