Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joining a Linux Machine to a Windows NT Domain.

Posted on 2004-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Our Domain name is DOMAIN and NT PDC name is PNNT.

I have loaded RH9 and have done the following:

I have configured  the samba server config file:

[global]
netbios name = SAMBASERVER
workgroup=NT_DOMAIN
password server = NT_PDC, NT_BDC_1, NT_BDC_2
security = domain

I have also used the following command and I have received the message "Welcome to the domain DOMAIN"
smbpasswd -j DOMAIN -r  PNNT -U  administrator
which has then prompt me for the administrator password.

I have also created a shared folder and has marked it as browseable = Yes in smb.conf file.

To authenticate my Linux box logon against the windows domain, I have done two things:

(i). created an account on the linux box that has the SAME username as the windows domain account. Password are not same, just the username.

(ii).Have  run the command "authconfig" from a Linux shell. Went to the section to configure SMB authentication. Enabled it and have put workgroup as domain and domain controller IP address.

With all these done, the IIS home page opens in the mozilla browser when I give the domain controller's IP address in the address bar. (Our Domain controller is also a IIS server)

How do I browse the network from the Linux Box? I need something similar to Network Neighborhood. Also when I double click linux box for the Network Neighborhood of any Windows machine, I get a error " SambaServer not accessible" and when I do the same thing from the network Neighborhood of our PDC, I get a message "Network path not found". What do I do to make the Linux Box accessible from the windows Network Neighborhood ?

Please help. Thanks a lot to all of you for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gaurab
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alanolway earned 672 total points
ID: 10883504
From Linux, to few the resources (shares) available on a specific machine use:

  /usr/bin/smbclient  -L  <host>

where:
  <host> is the NetBIOS name of the Windows machine.

With regard to Windows users accessing the Linux machine, I have the following questions/comments:
(1) If I take your description literally, you have told Samba that the NT domain is NT_DOMAIN when, earlier, you stated that the domain was called DOMAIN. They should be the same.
(2) You have provided Samba with specific names for password servers. If you are having problems it is simpler to say: "password server = *" so that Samba searches for a password server. You can put in specific names later once Windows machines can see the Samba server shares.
(3) Are the Samba daemons running (or able to run if started when Samba requests arrive)?

From what you have written, are you just testing access to a common shared area and have not (yet) setup separate areas for each user (configured via the [homes] section in the smb.conf file)?

It would be useful if you could supply the contents of your smb.conf file.

     
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tolgadalkilic
tolgadalkilic earned 664 total points
ID: 10884018
Here is a great tool for you to browse the network neighborhood in windows manner:
Project name is:
LinNeighborhood

Web site:
http://www.bnro.de/~schmidjo/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 10884024
Also you can find rpm files from rpmfind.net or

http://dag.wieers.com/packages/linneighborhood/

for all redhat versions and fedora
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:astrand
astrand earned 664 total points
ID: 10893419
It seems like you are asking several questions at once. Have you successfully joined the domain? You shouldn't need to create a local account. There are lots of guides on how to join domains on the net. Here's one:
http://www.cendio.com/files/thinlinc/userguide/html/ch10.html#winauth
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alanolway
ID: 11874978
Have you solved your problem or do you still require help?
0