Solved

Error Msg:  DHCP MAC ADDR:00 C0 4J 7F 55 BA

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When booting up a PC with Windows 2000 the following error message is received:

DHCP MAC ADDR:00 C0 4F 7J 55 BA
DHCP .......PXE-MOF:EXITING PXE

F1 TO RETRY BOOT

But when f1 is tried reboot does not work, machine has to be turned off from the cpu and restarted.

What does this error mean?

0
Comment
Question by:dcphilli
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10877481
Make sure all is well connected inside the pc. Sometimes it happens, for example, the hard disk isn't well connected (or has the worng cable connected).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 125 total points
ID: 10877907
It is not an "error" it is a message that the system tries to boot from the NIC instead of disk. So, either you have faulty hardware (Disk, cable, controller) or you have changed the boot order in BIOS to try network and not disk, or you have trashed the contents of the disk.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdissues
ID: 10880759
get a fish
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10886389
if changing the boot order in your BIOS doesn't help, try flashing the BIOS ...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10888356
dcphilli, glad it worked out for you. So what did the trick?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcphilli
ID: 10888540
Actually I'm just taking your advice to our actual IT area.  The computer itself is one of the oldest in our office and we are trying to win the war about new computers and your explanation that the computer could have some faulty hardware is just helping us along.  We are going to let IT decide if they want to address.  

The user said when she got the message before and had someone from IT come over, they said it wasn't getting enough air and just moved her CPU around.
0