Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I restrict FTP Access to 'Get' only?

Posted on 2004-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do I limit FTP access so that a specified userid\pwd combination only has 'get' access to a single file \ range of files within Unix?
0
Comment
Question by:Knuks
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 375 total points
ID: 10877903
To do that you need to set up a chrooted FTP enviornment for that user. What's involved with that depends on what Unix & FTP server you are using.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10878858
I always suggest the installation/use of vsftpd. It's a very good (and very secure) ftp server which allows you to do all that very easily.

http://vsftpd.beasts.org/

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10884074
Also check out PureFTP http://www.pureftpd.org/index.shtml
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10891189
Are you sure you wand only GET? What about PORT PASV QUIT ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knuks
ID: 10960018
JLevie - I resolved the answer by another root (apologies for not keeping this thread current).
Your comments related to what I found out so the 125 points are yours.  Thanks for the assistance.

btw - Will not \ can not install 3rd party software - Do not require passive xfer or port commands.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10960491
btw having ftp on high ports breaks RFC
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10973695
What Unix flavour are you running?
0