Solved

CDRW + DVD Drive, cdrw not reading disks cds

Posted on 2004-04-21
25
5,654 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi everyone, Ive recently upgraded my pc and reinstalled xp, but i'm having the following problems.

Windows recognizes both cdrw and dvd drive but when I put a disk into the cdrw drive it says "no disk inserted" and i can only write to the disk.

Here is how I've set my computer up.

Primary Master - Main Hard Drive - IDE-0
Primary Slave - Secondary backup hard drive - IDE-1

Secondary Master - Optowrite CDRW Druve
Secondary Slave - ATAPI DVD-Rom Drive

I set the CDRW to master and DVD to slave. However my second hard drive isn't set at all, but my main hard drive is set to primary.

Does anyone recognize the problem ? Someone said it might be somethign to do with bios settings or IRQ or on the same channel, but I don't know what this means>

Shall I try this combo ? Will it slow my hard drives down ?

Primary Master - Main Hard Drive - IDE-0
Primary Slave - DVD Rom Drive

Secondary Master Backup Hard Drive - IDE-1
Secondary Slave - CDRW Drive

Is there something I am missing, they were both working before (although my dvd drive didn't recognize all disks, mainly because it's 5 year old dvd drive and I can't be bothered purchasing another one). My Dvd drive used to be the master on my old xp system.

Have I connected the ribbon cables incorrectly or does it not matter ?

I've installed aspi, drivers, nero, XP SP 1, still my cdrw doesn't work. Shall I try updating drivers for the CDRW ?

Any help would be appreciated. Thankyou.
0
Comment
Question by:adrenalindx
  • 14
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 350 total points
ID: 10877525
Have you tried isolating the drive by itself, to see if there is interference from the other drive?  Also, try switching master and slave positions between the CDRW and DVD.

Putting the optical drives on the same channel as the hard drive has the potential to slow down the hard drive, if the optical drive is being accessed at the same time.  Most people keep them on separate channels to avoid this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10877554
I've not tried that yet, what else could it be ? I'll try that and switching master and slave between the two,

is there anything in the bios that I might need 2 check, because when I startup my bios says

Secondary Master - ATAPI DVD detected
Secondary Slave - ATAPI DVD detetcted

It should say "OPTOWRITE CDRW" isntead of ATAPI DVD on the Secondary Slave. I don't know if this has anything to do with it.

Any Ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10877568
Increasing Points to 300 ...
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 350 total points
ID: 10877765
That incorrect id in the BIOS is a clue - it should correctly identify both.  Once you get that right, your problem should be solved.  Try a  different cable, and try the CDRW by itself on the cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10877918
It doesn't show in the bios settings, when I hit DEL to go into the bios settings, it identifies everything correctly the way it has been setup, pri master slave sec pri slav etc.

But when it's doing the POST and then it shows those strange results, I'll try a different ribbon, does it matter what way the ribbons are plugged in and which sides you use ??
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 350 total points
ID: 10878123
Are you using an 80-pin IDE cable or a regular 40-pin?  I recommend a 40-pin just to be safe.  The end of the cable with just one connector goes into the motherboard.  The other end with two connectors can be connected with either connector, but make sure pin 1 is lined up correctly (the red or black line should be towards the power connector, or lined up with the 1).
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10878295
I don't honestly know how many pin IDE cable is it, all i know it fits into the motherboard, it's just the normal ones, slightly bigger than the floppy ones, i think its 40-pin.

My motherboard is ATX, I think they can only fit in one way,

Is there anything else I can try ? How about drivers ? Or shall I delete the IDE thing in device drivers then restart and see if it auto detects it and fixes it ?

Is there anything I can do in the device manager or Bios settings before I open the pc up ?? and tinker with hardware ??
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 350 total points
ID: 10878392
Sometimes, when an optical drive is misbehaving, deleting the driver in device manager and letting it reinstall will work, but I see that you reinstalled WinXP already.  It would be harmless to try.  The important thing is that it has to be recognized correctly by the BIOS before you should even bother to try anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10878618
I see, so how should i try to get it to be recognized correctly by the bios ? and when it posts ?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 350 total points
ID: 10878820
Reset the CMOS after installing, and recognition should be automatic.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zdkev
zdkev earned 50 total points
ID: 10880054
If you are using Roxio/Adaptec Easy CD creator, check this out:

http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=106

zd
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10882729
I've tried everything, but still it won't be detected. Here is what I have tried.

Tried it like this:

Primary Master - HD 1
Primary Slave - CDRW

Secondary Master - nil
Secondary Slave - nil

All the jumpers are correct.

I've tried resetting the cmos, no luck.

I've tried:

Primary Master - HD1
Primary Slave - nil

Secondary Master - CDRW
Secondary Slave - nil

I've even upgraded the firmware to the latest from www.optirite.com website.

Now I have it back to what it was, apart from DVD is Master and CDRW Slave.

What else can I do ? Any ideas/suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10882756
btw, when I put a cd in the CDRW it flashes green a few times then it flashes red once then back to green then it stops flashing (the led on the drive).
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10884221
Increasing points to 750
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 10884366
If I'm reading this right, you can burn to a CD-RW but not read a CD-ROM/CD-R/etc?  Does the CD burn cleanly at the proper speed (and no buffer underruns, etc)?  Have you installed the IDE chipset drivers for your system?  What chipset do you have?  If its a VIA chipset, go to www.viaarena.com/?PageID=300 and download/install the VIA Hyperion drivers then restart.  If you're not sure if you have a VIA chipset, DO NOT INSTALL THE HYPERION DRIVERS.

Will the drive read CD-R/W discs after you burn them, but not "pressed" CDs (like software/game CDs)?  If so, the drive may simply be defective.  The laser/lens that reads CD-R may be damaged.  If so, exchange it.

Did you/can you try it on another computer to see if its a problem just with your PC?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 350 total points
ID: 10884823
I would agree with dogztar about trying it on another machine at this point.  If it works ok, there's something wrong with the current machine's motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10886028
I've just realised, my cd doesn't burn, I thought it burned, because in my computer I could open the drive and I had the option of "write files" but when i tried this, it didn't detect any cd's, increasing points again to 1000
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10886034
It can't be the motherboard, because it's brand new, I think it's more to do with software or bios settings. Because I am getting power to the drive and it's being recognized. Unless it's incompatible with the board ?? How do i know what chipset I need ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10886943
Im going to try tonight on another system, it was working fine before I formatted and reinstalled windows xp with my new hardware.

Now it flashes a red light then it goes green.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10886951
Sorry, I can't increase to more than 500, so 500 is the max points available.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 350 total points
ID: 10888569
Brand new motherboards are known to arrive dead - that's why burn-in is done, to find such problems.  Power to the drives are independent of the motherboard, once the power supply gets the "on" signal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10889336
i see, but i have tried different ide slot, and it still doesn't work, so it can't be the motherboard,
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 10894953
>>i see, but i have tried different ide slot, and it still doesn't work, so it can't be the motherboard,

It most certainly can be the motherboard.  It could even be a specific incompatability between your particular CD-RW drive and the motherboard.  Try forcing the drive to DMA mode (or PIO might be better to slow it down) and make sure you're using 80wire IDE cables (they still have 40 pin holes, but 80 wires.  An old 40wire cable looks similar to the floppy cable, the 80wire has wires 1/2 the size)

dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 10897633
Hi, I've solved the problem, I just bought a new LiteOn DVDRW and it's working great so is my dvd rom drive, and now im happy, but i think it was an imcompatibility with the drive itself, and the motherboard,

thanks for the help guys, I think it's just easier buyuing a new drive, and I wanted a dvdrw anyway,

thanks for the help, ill split poitns to people
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 10904800
adrenalindx:
Just for future reference...you don't have to split hte points quite so aggressively.  You can just choose 1 comment from each person you want to award points to.  Glad you got it working (and I think you'll be happier with a DVD-RW drive anyway!)

dog*
0