Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Inspection" of other classes

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,

Is there a way to get the names of methods and attributes of other classes  (also if they are declared private)?

Lets fx. say that I would like to list all the attribute names(and values), and method names from the Color class.

What would I do??

Kind regards,

Nic
0
Comment
Question by:JNic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ACrasborn earned 400 total points
ID: 10877769
Try this:

        Class c = Color.class;
        Method[] m = c.getDeclaredMethods();
        Field[] f = c.getDeclaredFields();

You can find more information in package "java.lang.reflect"

A.C.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 100 total points
ID: 10878225
"Reflection" is the word.
You can even invoke the methods you found this way.
Read all about it at http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/reflect/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JNic
ID: 10878287
Ahhhhhhhhhhhh :-D

Thank you both! I LOVE THIS PLACE!!!!

Kindest regards,

Nic
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10878374
Thanks for accepting
:)
That keeps us answering your future questions too
0