Solved

Page will not Completely Print(LF Carriage?) from Unix Box to NT Printer--500 PTS!

Posted on 2004-04-21
12
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

I have a remote printer setup on my Dec Tru64 unix box. It works, connects, and prints except for the fact when the page prints out, it only shows the first line-then all blank..The printer it is printing to is connected to a marknet box, x-2000 and is a lexmark optra e312..

I have no problems printing in windows...

I have print services turned on My nt box(4.0) and don't believe there is a network issue  with that due to the fact it connects and prints something...

I think the problem is the interpretation of the left carriage return in the file that is being sent over.. Not sure though..I can't seem to find a setting on the printer to adjust concerning the the left carriage return...Any Ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:Johnysteaks
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10878884
Your printer is a postscript printer. Are you sending postscript to it ?

Please try :

a2ps /etc/hosts

(with the hope that you have a2ps).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnysteaks
ID: 10879074
Yes it is, i believe..

a2ps /etc/hosts  <--Don't know what this means..I apologize..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10879271
Try it :-)

a2ps is a simple utility that will take a text file as an argument, transform it to postscript, and send it to your default printer.

In this case, I just suggest a test using a2ps, and trying to print the /etc/hosts file.

But the requirement is that you have the a2ps utility. Which is is not on all unices.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 10880629
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Unix/Q_10318407.html is a similar problem and has several solutions!  Sending PostScript would be yet another solution.

I'm not clear if the Tru64 box is using NT as a print server or if it is talking directly to the Marknet print server - either setup is workable, but brings its own issues ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnysteaks
ID: 10881178
Don't gots a2ps...

tried to man a2ps and nuttin=(
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 10882981
You can download Tru64 drivers & the setup package for the Lexmark Optra 312  from www.lexmark.com

I assume you don't have the optional NIC for the printer, which is why it's connected to a Marknet box;  But you can still print to it directly instead of going via the NT system.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;191896&Product=ntw40 suggests the staircase effect was a known problem when printing via Windows LPD server but was fixed in Service Pack 4

You may also want to consider Passthrough printing, so that Windows doesn't try to reformat the print job; See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;150930

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10891221
And make sure NT spooler uses RAW data format
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 11475777
I believe I identified the problem (NT staircase printing) and gave several solutions; No doubt gheist will tell me if I'm wrong ;-)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11527923
No doubt you identified the problem at 04/21/2004 02:11PM PDT
0