[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crashing Delphi App causes s-l-o-w desktop response

Posted on 2004-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a Delphi app (my programming!) which dials out on my Broadband connection every 2minutes, does a swift download and updates a few Database Tables.   It regularly crashes after about 4 hrs running, I have put a memory check in and there is around 250k of RAM left at the time of the crash.  The Windows error message refers to 'invalid page fault in kernel32.dll'  When it crashes the response time from my Win98 desktop is very slow indeed. For example activating the destop 'Programs' menu takes about 2 mins and similarly for each sub menu chosen.

Can anyone suggest a line of research please.
0
Comment
Question by:etherington
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 336 total points
ID: 10877991
go to www.madshi.net
get the madExcept-component
build it into your app
let the app run until crash
and tell what madexcept reports

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andrewjb
andrewjb earned 332 total points
ID: 10877996
...So are you saying that the memory size of your application slowly increases over time...?

Sound like you're not freeing off some memory (or objects) somewhere each time you dial...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Molando
Molando earned 332 total points
ID: 10880477
Sounds like a memory leak.
get hold of a free copy of memproof:
  http://www.automatedqa.com/products/memproof.asp

You will have to turn on a few options, then run your program inside of memproof. WHen you end your program, memproof will show you where yoru memory leak is.

download the old installable version, then overwrite the files with their latest release (that way you can use their help files)

Molando.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Molando
ID: 10880481
I wish I could type today.
0