Solved

NO LOCAL ADMIN = NO INTERNET

Posted on 2004-04-21
10
311 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have a PC in my enterprise that logs on with the same domain credentials every morning. The PC stays logged on with these credentials all day while it is used. A request was made to remove the local admin rights from this user. I have tried to do this through AD by yanking the user's membership in a group with local admin rights on the PC.
[AD users & comp./user properties/member of tab]

 I also tried another method of simply removing that group from membership in the administrators group on the local pc.
[Local PC , computer mgt/users and groups/groups/administrators]

Either way when the user logs back on, Internet explorer comes back with the famous "page cannot be displayed message" no matter what website you hit.

I can't figure out how this could be happening.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian_Blair
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KhalidJ
ID: 10879527
Do you have a WWWuser group?.  If so then the user needs to be a member of that.  Check in AD users and computers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jh_007
ID: 10879571
Is the IP address remaining constant?

Just wondering if it's a gateway / DNS issue here.

James.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:KhalidJ
KhalidJ earned 200 total points
ID: 10879609
WWWuser is actually a custom group created on our servers. but you can check if that particular user is part of domain users in general?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jh_007
jh_007 earned 100 total points
ID: 10879713
I don't think it's a users group issue here. You can take any laptop, not connected to any domain, stick it on a DHCP enabled network and by default it will be internet ready. - Providing all you need is a GW, IP, SNM, DNS.



0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10880126
And as long as they arent running ISA/Proxy server.... jh007.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cooledit earned 200 total points
ID: 10881381
hi there

Are you running Internet through a Proxy ?.
Is the Proxy server still valid under the new user.

DNS:
Are you running DHCP ?.
does the PC gets its DNS server settings through DHCP. Static

can you ping the default gateway ?..

Could you try NSlookup www.anywwwaddress.com
and get it resolved to an IP address..

But as JH007 states it has nothing to do of who is loggin on the PC.
Just a matter of DNS settings plus valid IP address.

If using static address maybe look up if the firewall is maybe denying the scope..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_Blair
ID: 10890225
Thanks for the replies. I will update the Question with answers later on today. I have to check w/ my network Admin on some things. Please check back later
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_Blair
ID: 10898941
Answers-

No wwwusers group

IP addressing is dynamic using DHCP

Not running Internet access through a proxy
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:KhalidJ
KhalidJ earned 200 total points
ID: 10900040
Is the internet working if someone else logs in?.  Create a new account for the user in question and see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_Blair
ID: 10977116
Khalidj,

If someone else logs in that has local admin rights, then the internet access works just fine.
0