Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's wrong with this syntax?

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
MsgBox "Some text "+CAST ([issueStatusCombo] AS String)+" some text"

Any ideas why this won't compile?
0
Comment
Question by:Loraura
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 200 total points
ID: 10878096
MsgBox "Some text " & issueStatusCombo.text & " some text"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 10878555
Cast() is a SQL function, won't work in VB.  issueStatusCombo.text is already of type string, there's no reason for conversion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nightma12
ID: 10879259
you seperate text with code with & not +
0