[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mailbox problem

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I moved to another country
and lost access to my mailbox,
from outlook get error:

Your server has unexpectedly terminated the connection. Possible causes for this include server problems, network problems, or a long period of inactivity. Account: 'icorp.net', Server: 'icorp.net', Protocol: POP3, Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Error Number: 0x800CCC0F


ISP people blame mail Server and Admin. at
the server blame viruson my computer(checked).

How can I localize the problem?

Thank you,

Grig.
0
Comment
Question by:grigor1
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10878194
Resolutions for this issue

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813514

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329916

Can you ask them to try these and check if it would solve ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grigor1
ID: 10878848
It does't help.

I use outlook express,
turned off norton - same!

Grig
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10880160
I wonder if moving to a different country has changed the Cipher Strength/Encryption acceptance that is in Outlook Express.

I hate to say this but you might have to completely reinstall the operating system and change the settigns for that country. Not sure tho...tis a gut feeling.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 10881325
hi there

is the Mail Server resided at the ISP ?.

if it is could it be that they check your IP address for connection to the Mail server.

What I'm trying to ammplify you need to be within their IP range...

You could also try under whois and find your provider then look the entire IP range out.

http://www.internic.net/whois.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
scorpiia earned 750 total points
ID: 10887041
I think your mail server may not user SSL to connect.

Please try the following steps:

1. Open OE.
2. Click Tools->Accounts.
3. Double click on the email account.
4. On the server tab, uncheck the box "log on using Security..."

Hope this help.
0