Solved

Table Column

Posted on 2004-04-21
9
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How come you can delete selected rows in a table but not selected columns?  Or can you?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
What version do you have? R6 has Delete Selected Column(s). Do you have Delete Special.. ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
There has always been Delete Selected Columns.. This is available in Table Menu !!

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
Comment Utility
Version 5.0.11
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
You have to put you cursor in a cell of the column you want to remove, and click on Table.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
Comment Utility
Heman,  You're right!  I was only looking in the right-click menu in which it is NOT listed.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
Comment Utility
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
That is the trick.. sjef would have missed to register it..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Register it? It's sometimes difficult to "see" that someone used the right-click, in this case the wrong click :(
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Welcome to world of "Guess"
0