Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toshiba wireless unable to connect to WEP WAP

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,459 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I reall need some help with this issue. Here is a link to my open question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Notebooks_Wireless/Q_20959853.html

I have a Toshiba Pro M15-S405 with built in Wireless. When WAP has no WEP, it connects fine. When I enable 64 bit WEP, it shows I'm connected, but I'm not.

Thanks for the help!!
0
Comment
Question by:Thirt
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10882233
is your Key the Same?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Thirt
ID: 10884742
Yeah, the key is the same. Contacted Toshiba and they had me download the latest drivers but that didn't help. My only option was to disable WEP and I settled for MAC filtering.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
middenface earned 2000 total points
ID: 10917706
perhaps  on one system the key is set as ASCII chartacters and the other is hexadecimal, check both to make sure they are both the same format of password for WEP. Mac filtering is better anyway, but if you can get both to work then you are pretty secure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10917715
are you connecting to a router, does the router have stealth SSID enabled?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 11053127
The old question has been deleted. Do you detect the network? Are you using XP's zero configuration? Do you have another driver you can use? (My LinkSys came with a driver, and sometimes XP will not connect unless I start that network monitor. I can the close that software and the WiFi continues to work.)

Have you tried to repair the connection? If it shows you're connected, do you have a valid IP address?
0