?
Solved

connecting to NT domain over vpn

Posted on 2004-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am in the process of setting up 10 remote sites using draytek routers and adsl connected to a watchgaurd firebox at the main site . The routers are set to do lan 2 lan vpn so there is no client software loaded on the pcs.

I can ping, connect to machines, but am unable to log onto the domain or add a machine to the domain at the remote site  end of the vpn. anyone give me any advice on this?
0
Comment
Question by:ukwebfx
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10878964
My guess would be that name resolution is not working over the WAN lines - what you can do is setup a WINS server, and then have all PCs from all sites use the same WINS server...or you could have separate WINS servers, with 2 way replication between them.

as a quick fix, on your PC, edit the LMHOSTS file and add this line:

x.x.x.x  <name of PDC>  #PRE #DOM:<domain name>

and then reboot

that should let you login to the domain.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10878972
ps. don't forget to remove the .sam extension from LMHOSTS
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukwebfx
ID: 10879830
Thanks for the response, I had already set up one wins server at the main site, and it works as far as it is resolving machine names to ips. tryed renaming lmhosts.sam to lmhosts and adding in 10.110.150.4 EMC24  #PRE #DOM:EMCUK and still had no luck.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10879902
Is NetBIOS enabled over TCP/IP?

Check the clients at the remoter site. Check their WINS properties in TCP/IP and make this change.

Also I have seen on some VPNs where you enabled NetBIOS over IP in the VPN config screens.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10879911
The remote clients are receiving the WINS server IP address in their TCP/IP properties as well arent they?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukwebfx
ID: 10879959
netbios over tcpip is enabled and the wins server ip address is correct. there are no settings on the router for netbios over ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukwebfx
ID: 10886403
just relized that by putting x.x.x.x  <name of PDC>  #PRE #DOM:<domain name> in the lmhosts file, it does enable me to log on to the domain, but still does not allow me to add a pc to the domain. anymore ideas welcomed
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 10888069
Does the server have itself listed in its TCP/IP properties as the primary WINS server? (if it is the WINS server that is).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukwebfx
ID: 10888155
no it did not, and hay presto it works. silly over sight
thanks for you help
0