Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Optimize Coldfusion pages for Search Engines

Posted on 2004-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
As above, how do I do that?
I've got pages which says http://www.mydomain.com/index.cfm?cat=39BGd32b&pg=423 which points to a page on my site which talks about "Coldfusion" ... but the search engines wouldn't know it ... would they?
0
Comment
Question by:lifegauge
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:duncancumming
ID: 10878717
Google will follow URL's like that.  The misconception is because most search engines didn't use to do this, but the dominance of Google makes it mostly irrelevant.  

If you really want to make your URL's look like http://www.mydomain.com/cat/39BGd32b/pg/423 instead, you need to set something up on your webserver to do this.  It'll depend on what webserver you've got.  
If Apache, use mod_rewrite().
If IIS, you need to install an appropriate ISAPI filter to take care of it, e.g.:
http://www.smalig.com/url_rewrite-en.htm 
http://www.pcworlddownload.com/internet/web-server/Search-Engine-Friendly-ISAPI.htm
http://www.qwerksoft.com/products/iisrewrite/
etc.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 500 total points
ID: 10879235
Search engines used to not follow these types of dynamic pages, but now they do.  If you are really concerned (and there is no reason to be) then follow duncancumming's links for makeing what are called "search engine safe URLs"

Or take a look at :

http://www.cfhub.com/contributions/SES/

Which is a tutorial on how to do this in Cold Fusion using cfscript
0
 

Author Comment

by:lifegauge
ID: 10879266
"you need to set something up on your webserver to do this" --> I can't, because I'm not hosting my own website.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:duncancumming
ID: 10879303
personally, I wouldn't bother then (never felt the need for it), but if you still want to go ahead, you'll have to use mrichmon's CFScript method.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10879711
That is what is nice about the method I posted a link to - you can do it even if you aren't your own web host.
0