Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spanned Cells

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
What are spanned cells and how can they or the rows that they are in be deleted?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 200 total points
ID: 10878475
Spanned cells are cells you merged. They can be deleted by splitting them first, and then deleting the rows you want deleted. If it is a complex set of cells, and you want to remove multiple rows/columns, first merge all the cells to be removed and then split them. This procedure will split them all.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10881311
Spanning a cell means making the cell expand across the other cells also , for ex:

<TABLE border="1">
<TR><TD>1 <TD rowspan="2">2 <TD>3
<TR><TD>4 <TD>6
<TR><TD>7 <TD>8 <TD>9
</TABLE>

As cell "2" spans the first and second rows, the definition of the second row will take it into account.

But all points to Sjef

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 10881374
Thank ya much.
0