Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Launch Attachment in notes 6.0 Edit Mode automatically on form opening

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to write a lotus script that automatically launches an attachment in the new notes 6.0 edit mode when a form is opened.  I know how to launch a file in 'Open/Read' mode (through an @command) but do not know how do so through the new 'Edit' mode.
0
Comment
Question by:betaWags
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10878545
If you check the launch property (3rd tab) in the form properties.. it gives you an option to launch first attachment

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10878554
Look at the Form Properties, go to the 3rd tab (launch), Auto Launch and set it to First OLE Object
0
 

Author Comment

by:betaWags
ID: 10878765
the above suggestions launch the attachment in a read/open mode not the new notes 6 edit attachment mode.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10878870
If it is a OLE Object then you can use options on when this object is to be launched.. one of the option is during edit !!

For attachment there is no such option..

Using LS you can control this to an extent

eg:

Set rtitem = doc.GetFirstItem( "Body" )
If ( rtitem.Type = RICHTEXT ) Then
  ' check for attachment in Body item
  Set object = rtitem.GetEmbeddedObject( "word.doc" )
  If ( object Is Nothing ) Then
    ' check for attachment in rest of document
    Set object = doc.GetAttachment( "word.doc" )
  End If
End If
if not object is nothing then
   object.DoVerb( "Edit" )        ' Or use object.DoVerb( "Open" )
end if
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 375 total points
ID: 10933768
There's no way.  Unfortunately, the edit interface is NOT exposed.

The way it actually works is that when you click edit, the open form remembers a value for the detached file location.  When the form closes, it checks if the file exists at that location with a difffernt size or date-time, and if so, re-attaches the file prior to saving.  (If you close without saving, and made no other changes, it checks the same way to see if it shoudl consider it as if you changed the document.)

That hidden value is not exposed anywhere, so you can't check it or set it.  And the form has no method equivakent to the user clicking eidt on teh attachment.

Note that this setup can cause all sorts of problems.  I know users who closed the window before saving the file, not realizing that the file would never get saved back to Notes -- and that Notes will in fact delete the file then next time it starts.  Bye bye hard work.
0