Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virus Help?

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I ran SpyBot Search and Destroy last night because my homepage changed, and I noticed that certain xxx sites were listed under task manager that I never opened. Anyway, after doing this, I had to restart, because SpyBot mentioned it couldn't fix a few of the problems untill after startup. After restarting my machine, I got a blue screen that had a message that went something like this....  

0000000021 { Fatal Error
Login process terminated unexpectedly
f0x0000000000 (0x000000000000  0x000000000000000)

This message keeps displaying then popping up again.

Fortunately I can get access to the boot screen, so reformatting the harddriver should fix this, but I have data that I would like to keep, although it is not extremely important that I do so.
Apparently this is a known error(Did a search on google). But why did I get it after running SpyBot?? Is there a way I can back up some data before I reformatt the harddrive?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeeHenry
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 375 total points
ID: 10885052
you can reinstall the OS without formatting the HD, ie all your files will stay there, or you can repai current installtion using the OS setup program


cheers
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 375 total points
ID: 10886202
Take the hard disk out and place it in another pc (make sure you set the jumper right) and make the backup. When it's done place the disk back into your pc and reinstall. Something thazt can help in the future is making two partitions: one for the system and programs and one for the data. That way if you would have a problem again, where you need to reinstall, you can just reinstall the C partition, the D partition (with all the data) will stay intact.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10896792
Thanx,

Jvuz
0