?
Solved

Many Users... Few machines

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I administer a television station newsroom, we currently have 45 users and 21 workstations in the newsroom. All the workstations are running Windows2000 SP4 and we use Outlook 2000 as our mail client. I need to find an easy way to set up all these different user profiles so that when a user logs onto a workstation they can get their mail. Each profile has to pull mail from our Excahnge server as well as mail from a POP server. I can not be around at all hours of the day and night to set up each user as he/she wanders the news room looking for a free workstation to log into. Up until now the users would get their mail from a webbased client and managment wants to use Outlook instead of the webclient. Our domain in NT4 based with authencation coming from a Active Directory based Domain Controller. Group policies don't work well becasue all of the machine accounts are still in the NT4 domain and not in the activie Directory domain. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Conklin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 10878680
Are you using roaming profiles? With roaming profiles the users settings will move from machine to machine and they will be able to open outlook without any problems.

I have a NT4 network with over 4000 users and only 1500 machines. With roaming profiles I only have to setup the user once and then no matter where they login they get there outlook settings.

Pitfall - diskspace on the server is required!!!!

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Conklin
ID: 10878763
No we are not using roaming profiles, the NT4 server is currently at 85% capacity as it is. I like that idea though
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Conklin
ID: 10879171
The other problem for us is that our NT4 domain does NOT authenticate our users so although roaming profiles would be a great solution it does not work in this instance.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rosesolutions1 earned 750 total points
ID: 10879289
Your problem is not Outlook related. If you put profiles onto all the machines, you could have this effect (you just keep the mail on the server).  Your problem is that you want to do something clever, but have not installed the infrastructure to do it. [I'd be tempted to tell the boss to fix the darn domain and AD, so we could do stuff like this intelligently - 10 year old server OS??? Yuck.]

Anyway, if you must attempt this silly task, I reckon you should do it the bad old way - have a logon script file that creates the profile dynamically - thats what we all did with Win311 workstations connecting to NT4 servers. I don;t see any reason why those techniques wouldn't work just as well with more modern clients.  If you need help setting it up, I think you'd be best going over to one of the networking boards.
0