Solved

would a pc automatically detect a adaptor connection from serial to parallel ?

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
a laptop that is going to be used to link to an interactive whiteboard does not have a serial port thus the serial connection from the whiteboard has to be conected to a parallel adpator. Is there a port setting that needs configuring in windows xp in order to create the communicataion link.
0
Comment
Question by:exdos
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If it's a bidirectional parallel port (most new hardware is) and the whiteboard supports it, you shouldn't need to set anything.  I generally have mine set to ECP and EPP in the BIOS for speed, but compared to USB and ethernet, it's still slow.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisSchumann
ChrisSchumann earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to install a driver so that the parallel connection appears as a serial connection to your software on the laptop.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Simply using a 25pin parallel to 9 pin serial converter doesn't make your parallel port a serial port.  I really don't think this is going to work the way you're going about it.  The pinout for parallel is completely different from the 9 pin serial pinout.  In fact you could potentially fry your whiteboard by connecting it this way (unlikely at the low voltages the parallel port outputs, but you never know). You'd probably be better off getting a USB->Serial adapter such as:
http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Merchant_Id=&Product_Id=20938
http://www.usbgear.com/item_288.html (much cheaper than the Belkin, which is also unnecessarily large)

Many others by looking here: http://www.google.com/search?q=usb+serial+adapter

dog*
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Auriclus
Auriclus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Also consider a port replicator, such as the Targus USB Mobile Port Replicator http://www.targus.com/us/accessories_cables_hubs.asp

It's slightly more expensive than the options which Dogztar recommended but offers the ability to simulate many different ports (parrell, serial, PS/2) via a USB port.

Auriclus
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
Comment Utility
Guys the company who supply the white board messed up as i did tell them that we had a XP laptop with no serial ports thus they are supplying a adaptor for free!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Good to hear...you might want to ask them about moving into the 21st century with their driver support.  Serial ports are a holdover from the 80's, it just makes no sense to develop a product at this point in time that relies on 20+ year old serial port technology.

Glad you found a solution!

dog*
0