Solved

Control Disabled in design-time

Posted on 2004-04-21
14
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have a control on a form in design. All the properties are "Disabled", I can see them, however I cannot modify them, nor can I access them from code from within the form. Where is this control sitting at? I have searched the entire project on the name of the control as well as the base name (it's an infragisitics winstatusbar)

This is a dotnet project I have come into late in the game; if any additinional info is required, please ask.

0
Comment
Question by:thefunnydad
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barkis_
ID: 10878864
If the control is disabled, in runtmie , it means just that, it is disabled :-). In other words you cant modify it.
But in design time,  what kind of control are we talking about?
/Barkis
0
 

Author Comment

by:thefunnydad
ID: 10879045
It is an infragisitics.win.ultrawinstautsbar.Ultrastatusbar. Essentially, a 3rd party status bar. I understand disabled in rutime; this IS in design, all the properties are disabled, but viewable. A couple of the panels even have values in them, I just cannot modify them.

An image can be seen here; it is the panel control at the bottom of the form: http://www.csofva.com/stuff.html 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chaniewskim
ID: 10879079
That's strange. I use Infragistics but didn't have any similiar problems.
Maybe you could try to delete it and recreate (backup you project before, just in case)?
Or maybe it is something with control licensing?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jarodtweiss
ID: 10879097
If you see a property at design time but that it is disbaled in the Property page, that means the property is read only and so you won't be able to modify it, even at runtime
It is the same when you create your own control with a public readonly property

You should refer to that 3rd party contorl to get further information and see if those aprt are modifyable, maybe using a public method
0
 

Author Comment

by:thefunnydad
ID: 10879134
Well, some of the properties are being set somewhere; I'm sure infragisitics didn't ship the control with 3 panels populated. I'm very, very new to dotnet, I'm wondering if the panel is somehow embedded into the form and I have not determined how to access it properly yet.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jarodtweiss
ID: 10879144
@chaniewskim

I have never used Control licencing but I thought it was allowing to use or not a control. It could explain a raised exception but not in that case. For me, if a property is disabled, so it is readonly (maybe I'm wrong) and I can't imagine how Control Licencing can allow to create either read/write properties or read only
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chaniewskim
ID: 10879197
Jarodtweiss
Infragistics use their own licensing scheme, with activation keys etc.
I don't remember what it looks like when for example the trial period ends. But it may be the case here.

thefunnydad, try to right-click the control and there is About or sth like that. You can see there if you have valid license for control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thefunnydad
ID: 10879203
I cannot even remove the control from the form, I tried. when you right click on it, the "remove" option isn't even available; that's what is leading me to believe it is embedded somehow. I have all the proper licensing; ALL the flippin properties for this one control on the form are disabled, at design time.


This is going to end up being something embarassingly simple...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thefunnydad
ID: 10879274
nope, no about, nothing enabled there either except properties, and lock controls. The menu bar across the top is Infragisitcs as well and there is an About in the eight-click of that control.... showing as licensed
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chaniewskim
ID: 10879533
So that is really strange. I think that there sth may be corrupted in source files.

Try to close and re-open solution.

Look at source files (.resx, .vb) - maybe with Notepad?. Maybe you find sth suspicious.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10880331
Can you create a temporary test project, and add a control to the form, and have it work properly?

Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
heintalus earned 500 total points
ID: 10881923
Is your form inheriting from another form maybe ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:malharone
ID: 10883659
may be the properties are just readonly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thefunnydad
ID: 10887813
This form was inheriting the the "base form" properties of the client's core base form. I was not familiar with this functionality in design; I understand now how it works as the form is loaded into run time; to populate the panels, I needed to set values for them BEFORE the call was made from the form to their base form initialize event.
0