Solved

Date Time Picker uncheck problem

Posted on 2004-04-21
8
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I'm using a Data Time Picker control (System.Windows.Forms.DataTimePicker) in my application.

I set it's ShowCheckBox Property to True. And set it Checked Property to False, and Set the default value to 01/01/1978

Then when i run the application, the Data Time Picker control is always Checked! When i back to the Form Design, the Checked Property stands as False. Why??! This simply confusing me.. Did i miss out something?

So, the question is:

How to set the Data Time Picker Control value and make it stays UnChecked?

In vb6 time, i can use DTPicker1.Value = Null but this is Not working in .net.

Any idea? thks
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Chong
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 10879999
hmmm i dont know if this will work, but in the form_load section, just try this

dtpicker1.checked = false
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 10880131
just a suggestion

try setting the showcheckbox property after the setting the default value

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        DateTimePicker1.Value = Now
        DateTimePicker1.ShowCheckBox = True
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:malharone
ID: 10883725
this is a bug in win xp !!
I've had the same problem .. after slamming my head w/ wall a few times, i came across an article from MS website, which basically said this is a bug in win xp common controls. this was 3-4 months ago. i think they've fixed it by now. i can't find the article !
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10885842
bramsquad
That's doesn't help, tried that before but didn't works..

RonaldBiemans
This is Not what i want, i also need to make sure the DTPicker's checkbox is UnChecked..

>>this is a bug in win xp !!
I'm using Win2k Adv Server, and my framework version is 1.0.3705, using M$ Development Environment 2002, version 7.0.9466.
It will be really helpful if you can provide me something here..

thks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 50 total points
ID: 10886434
I've search the internet and there are several mentions of this problem but they all suggest this solution

dtp.value = now
dtp.checked = true
dtp.checked = false
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fatihdurgut
ID: 10888960
i had the same problem,it's about datetime control.
It is inconsistent :)
so i write like this
dtp.checked=true
dtp.checked=false

funy but it's working :)
0
 
LVL 51

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10889676
What a bug from M$! only their programmers know why come like that..

anyway, thks guys for the comments, i resolved my problem ;-) cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:malharone
ID: 10890675
actually .. i had dome same (i.e. checked=true/false) .. but it'll still be inconsistent .. i can email you a screenshot as a proof that I had taken and email m$.

- malhar
0