?
Solved

Database upload by Excel file

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm not sure where this question should fit, we are using LENEL OnGuard ET software by the www.lenel.com company, the problem that we need to upload the system database with Excel sheet data to avoid entering each record manually. I wonder if there is any way to do so. It will save us lots of time.
0
Comment
Question by:laffan
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMek earned 252 total points
ID: 10879117
On their site they claim to have an open architecture: OnGuard can bidirectionally exchange data with any ODBC compliant system.
So it should be possible to get data from Excel into the OnGuard system...but to know how you'll need more information from their side. How is their datastructure organized and how is it stored? Are there interfaces at hand to import data etc.

Cheers,
   Erwin
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffr0
Jeffr0 earned 248 total points
ID: 10879522
If you use Access, you can link the tables in just like any other ODBC datasource.

(See "File | Get External Data | Link Tables")

You can link the spreadsheet into the Access database the same way-- then all you have to do is write an append query from the Excel sheet to the OnGuard tables.
0